West Virginia Code § 48-1-228
Gross income defined
(a) "Gross income" means all earned and unearned income. The word "income" means gross
income unless the word is otherwise qualified or unless a different meaning clearly appears
from the context. When determining whether an income source should be included in the
child support calculation, the court shall consider the income source if it would have been
available to pay child-rearing expenses had the family remained intact or, ine cases involving
a nonmarital birth, if a household had been formed.
(b) "Gross income" includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) Earnings in the form of salaries, wages, commissions, fees, bonuses, profit sharing, tips
and other income;
(2) Any payment from a pension plan, an insurance conatract, an annuity, social security
benefits, unemployment compensation, supplemental employment benefits, workers'
compensation benefits and state lottery winnings alnd prizes;
(3) Interest, dividends or royalties;
(4) In kind payments such as business expense accounts, business credit accounts and
tangible property such as automobiles and meals, to the extent that they provide the parent
with property or services he or she would otherwise have to provide: Provided, That
reimbursement of actual expenses incurred and documented shall not be included as gross
income;
(5) Attributed income of the parent, calculated in accordance with the provisions of section
1-205;
(6) An amount equal to fifty percent of the average compensation paid for personal services
as overtime compensation during the preceding thirty-six months: Provided, That overtime
compensation may be excluded from gross income if the parent with the overtime income
demonstrates to the court that the overtime work is voluntarily performed and that he or she
did not have a previous pattern of working overtime hours prior to separation or the birth of
a nonmarital child;
(7) Income from self-employment or the operation of a business, minus ordinary and
necessary expenses which are not reimbursable, and which are lawfully deductible in
computing taxable income under applicable income tax laws, and minus FICA and Medicare
contributions made in excess of the amount that would be paid on an equal amount of
income if the parent was not self-employed: Provided, That the amount of monthly income to
be included in gross income shall be determined by averaging the income from such
employment during the previous thirty-six-month period or during a period beginning with
the month in which the parent first received such income, whichever period is shorter;
(8) Income from seasonal employment or other sporadic sources: Provided, That the amount
of monthly income to be included in gross income shall be determined by averaging the
income from seasonal employment or other sporadic sources received during the previous
thirty-six-month period or during a period beginning with the month in which the parent first
received such compensation, whichever period is shorter; and
(9) Spousal support and separate maintenance receipts.
(c) Depending on the circumstances of the particular case, the court may also include
severance pay, capital gains and net gambling, gifts or prizes as gross income.
(d) "Gross income" does not include: u
(1) Income received by other household members such as a new spouse;
(2) Child support received for the children of another raelationship;
(3) Means-tested assistance such as temporary assistance for needy families, supplemental
security income and food stamps; and
(4) A child's income unless the court determines that the child's income substantially
reduces the family's living expenses.