West Virginia Code § 48-1-220
Decision-making responsibility defined
"Decision-making responsibility" refers to authority for making significant life decisions on
behalf of a child, including, but not limited to, the child's education, spiritual guidance and
health care: Provided, That with regard to healthcare, both parents in any shared parenting
plan, regardless of the relative ratio of parenting time allocated between the parents, shall
have the authority to make emergency or other non-elective healthcare deciesions concerning
their child necessary for the child's health or welfare during such parent's parenting time.