West Virginia Code § 48-1-204
Arrearages or past due support defined
"Arrearages" or "past due support" means the total of any matured, unpaid installments of
child support required to be paid by an order entered or modified by a court of competent
jurisdiction, or by the order of a magistrate court of this state, and shall stand, by operation
of law, as a decretal judgment against the obligor owing such support. The amount of unpaid
support shall bear interest from the date it accrued, at a rate of five percente per annum, and
proportionately for a greater or lesser sum, or for a longer or shorter time. Except as
provided in rule 23 of rules of practice and procedure for family law anrd as provided in
section 1-302, a child support order may not be retroactively modified so as to cancel or
alter accrued installments of support.