West Virginia Code § 47B-8-1
Events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business
A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of
any of the following events:
(1) In a partnership at will, the partnership's having notice from a partner, other than a
partner who is dissociated under subdivisions (2) through (10), section one, article six of this
chapter, of that partner's express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified
by the partner;
(2) In a partnership for a definite term or particular undertakingu:
(i) The expiration of ninety days after a partner's dissociation by death or otherwise under
subdivisions (6) through (10), section one, article six, or wrongful dissociation under
subsection (b), section two, article six, both of this chaapter, unless before that time a
majority in interest of the remaining partners, including partners who have rightfully
dissociated pursuant to paragraph (i), subdivision (l2), subsection (b), section two, article six
of this chapter, agree to continue the partnersship;
(ii) The express will of all of the partners tio wind up the partnership business; or
(iii) The expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking;
(3) An event agreed to in the partnership agreement resulting in the winding up of the
partnership business;
(4) An event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the business of the
partnership to be con tinued, but a cure of illegality within ninety days after notice to the
partnership of the event is effective retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this
section;
(5) WOn application by a partner, a judicial determination that:
(i) The economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;
(ii) Another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which
makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that
partner; or
(iii) It is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business in
conformity with the partnership agreement; or
(6) On application by a transferee of a partner's transferable interest, a judicial
determination that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business:
(i) After the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was
for a definite term or particular undertaking at the time of the transfer or entry of the
charging order that gave rise to the transfer; or
(ii) At any time, if the partnership was a partnership at will at the time of the transfer or
entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer.