West Virginia Code § 47B-7-1
Purchase of dissociated partner's interest
(a) If a partner is dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and
winding up of the partnership business under section one, article eight of this chapter, the
partnership shall cause the dissociated partner's interest in the partnership to be purchased
for a buyout price determined pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The buyout price of a dissociated partner's interest is the amount that would have been
distributable to the dissociating partner under subsection (b), section seven, article eight of
this chapter if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at a price
equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based oun a sale of the entire
business as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership being
wound up as of that date. Interest must be paid from the datte of dissociation to the date of
payment.
(c) Damages for wrongful dissociation under subsection (b), section two, article six of this
chapter, and all other amounts owing, whether or nlot presently due, from the dissociated
partner to the partnership, must be offset agasinst the buyout price. Interest must be paid
from the date the amount owed becomes due to the date of payment.
(d) A partnership shall indemnify a dgissociated partner whose interest is being purchased
against all partnership liabilities, whether incurred before or after the dissociation, except
liabilities incurred by an act of the dissociated partner under section two, article seven of
this chapter.
(e) If no agreement for the purchase of a dissociated partner's interest is reached within one
hundred twenty days after a written demand for payment, the partnership shall pay, or
cause to be paid, in cash to the dissociated partner the amount the partnership estimates to
be the buyout price and accrued interest, reduced by any offsets and accrued interest under
subsection (c) of this section.
(f) If a deferred payment is authorized under subsection (h) of this section, the partnership
may tender a written offer to pay the amount it estimates to be the buyout price and accrued
interest, reduced by any offsets under subsection (c) of this section, stating the time of
payment, the amount and type of security for payment, and the other terms and conditions of
the obligation.
(g) The payment or tender required by subsection (e) or (f) of this section must be
accompanied by the following:
(1) A statement of partnership assets and liabilities as of the date of dissociation;
(2) The latest available partnership balance sheet and income statement, if any;
(3) An explanation of how the estimated amount of the payment was calculated; and
(4) Written notice that the payment is in full satisfaction of the obligation to purchase unless,
within one hundred twenty days after the written notice, the dissociated partner commences
an action to determine the buyout price, any offsets under subsection (c) of this section, or
other terms of the obligation to purchase.
(h) A partner who wrongfully dissociates before the expiration of a definite term or the
completion of a particular undertaking is not entitled to payment of any poretion of the
buyout price until the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, unless the
partner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that earlier paymentr will not cause undue
hardship to the business of the partnership. A deferred payment must be adequately secured
and bear interest.
(i) A dissociated partner may maintain an action against the tpartnership, pursuant to
paragraph (ii), subdivision (2), subsection (b), section five, article four of this chapter, to
determine the buyout price of that partner's interest, any offsets under subsection (c) of this
section, or other terms of the obligation to purchase. The action must be commenced within
one hundred twenty days after the partnership has tendered payment or an offer to pay or
within one year after written demand for paymsent if no payment or offer to pay is tendered.
The court shall determine the buyout price of the dissociated partner's interest, any offset
due under subsection (c) of this section, and accrued interest, and enter judgment for any
additional payment or refund. If defegrred payment is authorized under subsection (h) of this
section, the court shall also determine the security for payment and other terms of the
obligation to purchase. The coeurt may assess reasonable attorney's fees and the fees and
expenses of appraisers or other experts for a party to the action, in amounts the court finds
equitable, against a parLty that the court finds acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good
faith. The finding may be based on the partnership's failure to tender payment or an offer to
pay or to comply with subsection (g) of this section.