West Virginia Code § 47-14-11
Disciplinary proceedings; revocation of license or certificate; liquidation
upon violation.
(a) No person shall:
(1) Violate any provisions of this article;
(2) Attempt to procure or procure a certificate of authority or license under this article by
bribery or fraudulent misrepresentation;
(3) Have had any certificate of authority or license to sell preneed funeral contracts revoked,
suspended or otherwise acted against, including denial of licensure, by a licensing authority
of another jurisdiction;
(4) Have been convicted or found guilty of a crime in aany jurisdiction which directly relates
to the sale of preneed funeral contracts;
(5) Make or file a report required by this article which the certificate holder knows to be
false or knowingly fail to make or file a report required by this article;
(6) Advertise goods or services in a manner which is fraudulent, false, deceptive or
misleading in form or content;
(7) Engage in fraud, deceit or emisrepresentation in the conduct of business governed by the
provisions of this article;
(8) Fail to comply with a lawful order of the division;
(9) Knowingly make any false or misleading statement, oral or written, directly or indirectly,
regarding the sale of services or merchandise in connection with the conduct of the
certificate holder's business;
(10) Fail to maintain the funds received under the contracts as required by this article;
(11) Fail to cancel a preneed funeral contract upon proper request and refund that portion of
the amount paid on such a contract as required by this article;
(12) Fail to renew or qualify for renewal of its certificate of authority or license;
(13) Fail to produce records in connection with the certificate holder's business or otherwise
fail to comply with the provisions of this article or any rule promulgated by the division
pursuant to this article; or
(14) Solicit by the certificate holder, its agents, employees or representatives through the
use of fraud, undue influence, misrepresentation or overreaching or other forms of vexatious
conduct as defined by law, this article or the legislative rules promulgated by the division.
(b) Upon the violation of any of the provisions of this article, determined in an administrative
hearing after notice and an opportunity to be heard, the division may institute revocation
proceedings regarding a license to operate a funeral establishment or a certificate of
authority or license to sell preneed funeral contracts, or both the license and the certificate
of authority or license, or file a complaint in a court of competent jurisdiction setting forth
the relevant facts and praying for the issuance of an order to show cause why the license to
operate a funeral home or the certificate of authority or license to sell preneeed funeral
contracts, or both the license and the certificate should not be revoked or the person should
not be enjoined from engaging in business governed by the provisions orf this article.
(1) Upon application for such rule to show cause, the court may, in its discretion, issue an
injunction restraining the defendant from transacting further business until further order of
the court. t
(2) Upon return of such order to show cause, the court shall hear and try the issue forthwith.
If the court determines that the person so charged as defendant in such proceeding has not
been guilty of the omission, failure or violation alleged in the complaint by the division, the
court shall dismiss such complaint. If the courst finds that the charges of the division are
supported by the evidence, it may enter an order directing the revocation of a license to
operate a funeral home or of a certificate of authority or license to sell preneed funeral
contracts, or the revocation of both gthe license and the certificate of authority or license, or
permanently enjoining the person from engaging in business governed by the provisions of
this article until its requiremenets are met. The court shall have the authority to order the
liquidation of the business upon a finding that the person engaged therein is in violation of
any provision of this artLicle.
(3) In any such order of liquidation or in any order or orders thereafter entered, the court
shall provide a notice to creditors for the filing of claims and otherwise direct all other
matters necessary and essential to govern an estate in receivership.
(c) WWhen the division finds that any person has violated the provisions of subsection (a) of
this section after an administrative hearing or finds that any funeral services or funeral or
burial goods are offered for sale when the offer is not a bona fide offer to sell such services
or goods, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
(1) Denial of an application for a certificate of authority or license, including a renewal;
(2) Revocation or suspension of a certificate of authority or license;
(3) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each county where there
are separate violations;
(4) Issuance of a reprimand; or
(5) Placement of the licensee or certificate holder on probation for a period of time and
subject to such conditions as the division may specify.
(d) All preneed funeral contract buyers have a priority in claims against the provider, to the
extent that their interest is set forth in this article. Such priority constitutes a statutory lien
at the time the contract was executed to the extent payments on the contract were made and
interest has accrued.
(e) For purposes of this section, the acts or omissions of any person employed by or under
contract to or on behalf of the certificate holder shall be treated as acts or omissions of the
certificate holder.
(f) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), section seven of this article, all prices or
quotations of prices contained in any preneed funeral contract shall be fully and clearly
stated.