West Virginia Code § 46A-6-106
Private causes of action
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any person who purchases or leases goods or
services and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as
a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act, or practice prohibited
or declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an action in the circuit
court of the county in which the seller or lessor resides or has his or her priencipal place of
business or is doing business, or as provided for in §46A-1-1 and §46A-1-2 of this code, to
recover actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. The court may, rin its discretion,
provide such equitable relief it considers necessary or proper. Any party to an action for
damages under this subsection has the right to demand a jury trial.
(b) An award of damages in an action pursuant to subsectiont (a) of this section may not be
made without proof that the person seeking damages suffered an actual out-of-pocket loss
that was proximately caused by a violation of this article. If a person seeking to recover
damages for a violation of this article alleges that an affirmative misrepresentation is the
basis for his or her claim then he or she must prove that the deceptive act or practice caused
him or her to enter into the transaction that ressulted in his or her damages. If a person
seeking to recover damages for a violation of this article alleges that the concealment or
omission of information is the basis for his or her claim, then he or she must prove that the
person's loss was proximately causegd by the concealment or omission.
(c) Any permanent injunction, ejudgment, or order of the court under §46A-7-108 of this code
for a violation of §46A-6-104 of this code is prima facie evidence in an action brought
pursuant to the provisioLns of this section that the respondent used or employed a method,
act, or practice declared unlawful by §46A-6-104 of this code.