West Virginia Code § 46A-6-101
Legislative declarations; statutory construction
(1) The Legislature hereby declares that the purpose of this article is to complement the
body of federal law governing unfair competition and unfair, deceptive and fraudulent acts
or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition. It is the
intent of the Legislature that, in construing this article, the courts be guided by the policies
of the Federal Trade Commission and interpretations given by the Federal Terade
Commission and the federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act
(15 U. S. C. § 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended, and to the variours other federal
statutes dealing with the same or similar matters. To this end, this article shall be liberally
construed so that its beneficial purposes may be served.
(2) It is, however, the further intent of the Legislature that tthis article not be construed to
prohibit acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the development and
preservation of business or which are not injurious to the public interest, nor does this
article repeal by implication the provisions of articles eleven, eleven-a and eleven-b, chapter
forty-seven of this code.