West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101
Effect of violations on rights of parties; limitation of actions
(1) If a creditor or debt collector has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to
collection of excess charges, security in sales and leases, disclosure with respect to
consumer leases, receipts, statements of account and evidences of payment, limitations on
default charges, assignment of earnings, authorizations to confess judgment, illegal,
fraudulent or unconscionable conduct, any prohibited debt collection practice, or restrictions
on interest in land as security, assignment of earnings to regulated consumer lender,
security agreement on household goods for benefit of regulated consumer lender, and
renegotiation by regulated consumer lender of a loan dischargedu in bankruptcy, the
consumer has a cause of action to recover: (a) Actual damages; and (b) a right in an action to
recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty of $t1,000 per violation: Provided,
That the aggregate amount of the penalty awarded shall not exceed the greater of $175,000
or the total alleged outstanding indebtedness: Provided, however, That in a class action the
aggregate limits on the amount of the penalty set forth above shall be applied severally to
each named plaintiff and each class member such that no named plaintiff nor any class
member may recover in excess of the greater sof $175,000 or the total alleged outstanding
indebtedness. With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales, consumer leases
or consumer loans, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant
to this subsection may be brought mgore than four years after the violations occurred:
Provided further, That no action pursuant to this subsection to set aside a foreclosure sale of
any real estate securing a conesumer loan may be brought more than one year after the
foreclosure sale is final.
(2) If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter respecting authority to make
regulated consumer loans, the loan is void and the consumer is not obligated to pay either
the principal or the loan finance charge. If he has paid any part of the principal or of the
finance charge, he has a right to recover in an action the payment from the person violating
this chapter or from an assignee of that person's rights who undertakes direct collection of
payWments or enforcement of rights arising from the debt. With respect to violations arising
from regulated consumer loans made pursuant to revolving loan accounts, no action
pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violation
occurred. With respect to violations of the provisions of this chapter respecting the authority
to make arising from other regulated consumer loans, no action pursuant to this subsection
may be brought more than four years after the violation occurred: Provided, That no action
* * *