West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101
Effect of violations on rights of parties; limitation of actions
(1) If a creditor or debt collector has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to
collection of excess charges, security in sales and leases, disclosure with respect to
* * *
or the total alleged outstanding indebtedness: Provided, however, That in a class action the
aggregate limits on the amount of the penalty set forth above shall be applied severally to
each named plaintiff and each class member such that no named plaintiff nor any class
member may recover in excess of the greater sof $175,000 or the total alleged outstanding
indebtedness. With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales, consumer leases
or consumer loans, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant
to this subsection may be brought mgore than four years after the violations occurred:
Provided further, That no action pursuant to this subsection to set aside a foreclosure sale of
any real estate securing a conesumer loan may be brought more than one year after the
foreclosure sale is final.
(2) If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter respecting authority to make
regulated consumer loans, the loan is void and the consumer is not obligated to pay either
the principal or the loan finance charge. If he has paid any part of the principal or of the
finance charge, he has a right to recover in an action the payment from the person violating
this chapter or from an assignee of that person's rights who undertakes direct collection of
payWments or enforcement of rights arising from the debt. With respect to violations arising
from regulated consumer loans made pursuant to revolving loan accounts, no action
pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violation
occurred. With respect to violations of the provisions of this chapter respecting the authority
to make arising from other regulated consumer loans, no action pursuant to this subsection
may be brought more than four years after the violation occurred: Provided, That no action
pursuant to this subsection to set aside a foreclosure sale of any real estate securing a
consumer loan may be brought more than one year after the foreclosure sale is final.
(3) A consumer is not obligated to pay a charge in excess of that allowed by this chapter and
if he has paid an excess charge, he has a right to a refund. A refund may be made by
reducing the consumer's obligation by the amount of the excess charge. If the consumer has
paid an amount in excess of the lawful obligation under the agreement, the consumer may
* * *
more than two persons; or (b) within sixty days if the error affects more than two persons. If
the violation consists of a prohibited agreement, giving the consumer a corrected copy of the
writing containing the error is sufficient notification and correction. If the violation consists
of an excess charge, correction shall be made by an adjustment or refund.
(8) WIf the creditor or debt collector establishes by a preponderance of evidence that a
violation is unintentional or the result of a bona fide error of fact notwithstanding the
maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such violation or error, no
liability is imposed under subsections (1), (2) and (4) of this section and the validity of the
transaction is not affected.