West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101
Effect of violations on rights of parties; limitation of actions
(1) If a creditor or debt collector has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to
collection of excess charges, security in sales and leases, disclosure with respect to
consumer leases, receipts, statements of account and evidences of payment, limitations on
default charges, assignment of earnings, authorizations to confess judgment, illegal,
fraudulent or unconscionable conduct, any prohibited debt collection practice, or restrictions
on interest in land as security, assignment of earnings to regulated consumer lender,
security agreement on household goods for benefit of regulated consumer lender, and
renegotiation by regulated consumer lender of a loan dischargedu in bankruptcy, the
consumer has a cause of action to recover: (a) Actual damages; and (b) a right in an action to
recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty of $t1,000 per violation: Provided,
That the aggregate amount of the penalty awarded shall not exceed the greater of $175,000
or the total alleged outstanding indebtedness: Provided, however, That in a class action the
aggregate limits on the amount of the penalty set forth above shall be applied severally to
each named plaintiff and each class member such that no named plaintiff nor any class
member may recover in excess of the greater sof $175,000 or the total alleged outstanding
indebtedness. With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales, consumer leases
or consumer loans, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant
to this subsection may be brought mgore than four years after the violations occurred:
Provided further, That no action pursuant to this subsection to set aside a foreclosure sale of
any real estate securing a conesumer loan may be brought more than one year after the
foreclosure sale is final.
(2) If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter respecting authority to make
regulated consumer loans, the loan is void and the consumer is not obligated to pay either
* * *
greater of $175,000 or the total alleged outstanding indebtedness: Providede, however, That
in a class action the aggregate limits on the amount of the penalty set forth above shall be
applied severally to each named plaintiff and each class member such trhat no named
plaintiff nor any class member may recover in excess of the greater of $175,000 or the total
alleged outstanding indebtedness: Provided further, That no action pursuant to this
subsection to set aside a foreclosure sale of any real estate securing a consumer loan may be
brought more than one year after said foreclosure sale is fintal.
(5) Except as otherwise provided, a violation of this chapter does not impair rights on a debt.
(6) If an employer discharges an employee in violatlion of the provisions prohibiting
discharge, the employee may within ninety dasys bring a civil action for recovery of wages
lost as a result of the violation and for an order requiring the reinstatement of the employee.
Damages recoverable shall not exceed lost wages for six weeks.
(7) A creditor or debt collector has no liability for a penalty under subsection (1) or (4) of
this section if, after discovering an error and prior to the institution of an action under this
section or the receipt of written notice of the error, the creditor notifies the person
concerned of the error and corrects the error: (a) Within fifteen days if the error affects no
more than two persons; or (b) within sixty days if the error affects more than two persons. If
the violation consists of a prohibited agreement, giving the consumer a corrected copy of the
writing containing the error is sufficient notification and correction. If the violation consists
of an excess charge, correction shall be made by an adjustment or refund.
(8) WIf the creditor or debt collector establishes by a preponderance of evidence that a
* * *