West Virginia Code § 46A-3-112
Delinquency charges on precomputed consumer credit sales or
consumer loans.
(1) With respect to a precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan, refinancing or
consolidation, the parties may contract for a delinquency charge on any installment not paid
in full within ten days after its scheduled due date in an amount not exceeding the greater
of: e
(a) Five percent of the unpaid amount of the installment, not to exceed $30; or
(b) An amount equivalent to the deferral charge that would be peurmitted to defer the unpaid
amount of the installment for the period that it is delinquent.
(2) A delinquency charge under subdivision (a), subsection (1) of this section may be
collected only once on an installment however long it raemains in default. No delinquency
charge may be collected with respect to a deferred installment unless the installment is not
paid in full within ten days after its deferred due dalte. A delinquency charge may be
collected at the time it accrues or at any time sthereafter.
(3) No delinquency charge may be collecteid on an installment which is paid in full within ten
days after its scheduled or deferred installment due date, even though a delinquency or
deferral charge on an earlier installment may not have been paid in full.
(4) If two installments, or parts thereof, of a precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer
loan are in default for ten days or more, the creditor may elect to convert such sale or loan
from a precomputed sale or loan to one in which the sales finance charge or loan finance
charge is based on unpaid balances. In such event, the creditor shall make a rebate pursuant
to the provisions on r ebate upon prepayment, refinancing or consolidation as of the maturity
date of any inVstallment then delinquent and thereafter may make a sales finance charge or
loan finance charge as authorized by the appropriate provisions on sales finance charges or
loan finance charges for consumer credit sales or consumer loans. The amount of the rebate
may not be reduced by the amount of any permitted minimum charge. If the creditor
proceeds under this subsection, any delinquency or deferral charges made with respect to
installments due at or after the maturity date of the delinquent installments shall be rebated
and no further delinquency or deferral charges shall be made.
(5) The commissioner shall prescribe by rule the method or procedure for the calculation of
delinquency charges consistent with the other provisions of this chapter where the
precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan is payable in unequal or irregular
installments.