West Virginia Code § 46A-3-109
Additional charges; credit life or health insurance; notice of
cancellation; when refund required; obligations of creditor and insurer; civil
penalty; rules relating to insurance.
(a) In addition to the sales finance charge or loan finance charge permitted by this chapter, a
creditor may contract for and receive the following additional charges in connection with a
consumer credit sale or a consumer loan: e
(1) Official fees and taxes;
(2) Charges for insurance as described in subsection (b) of this suection: Provided, That
nothing contained in this section with respect to insurance in any way limits the power and
jurisdiction of the Insurance Commissioner of this state in the premises;
(3) Annual charges, payable in advance, for the privileage of using a lender credit card or
similar arrangement which entitles the user to purchase goods or services from at least one
hundred persons not related to the issuer of the lenlder credit card or similar arrangement,
under an arrangement pursuant to which the sdebts resulting from the purchases are payable
to the issuer;
(4) Charges for other benefits, including insurance, conferred on the consumer, if the
benefits are of value to him or her and if the charges are reasonable in relation to the
benefits, are of a type which is not for credit and are excluded as permissible additional
charges from the sales finance charge or loan finance charge by rule adopted by the
commissioner: Provided, That as to insurance, the policy as distinguished from a certificate
of coverage thereunder may only be issued by an individual licensed under the laws of this
state to sell the insurance and the determination of whether the charges therefor are
reasonable in relation to the benefits shall be determined by the Insurance Commissioner of
this state;
(5) Reasonable closing costs with respect to a debt secured by an interest in land; and
(6) Documentary charge or any other similar charge for documentary services in relation to
securing a title, so long as said charge is applied equally to cash customers and credit
customers and there is a reasonable relationship between said charge and the benefit
conferred on the customer.
(b) A creditor may take, obtain or provide reasonable insurance on the life and earning
capacity of any consumer obligated on the consumer credit sale or consumer loan,
reasonable insurance on any real or personal property offered as security subject to the
provisions of this subsection and section one hundred nine-a of this article and vendor's or
creditor's single interest insurance with respect to which the insurer has no right of
subrogation. Only one policy of life insurance and/or one policy of health and accident
* * *
to a revolving loan account may be based upon the authorized credit limit;
(3) When the insurance is obtained or provided by or through a creditor, the creditor may
collect from the consumer or include as part of the cash price of a consumer credit sale or as
part of the principal of a consumer loan or deduct from the proceeds of any consumer loan
theW premium or, in the case of group insurance, the identifiable charge. The premium or
identifiable charge for the insurance required or obtained by a creditor may equal, but may
not exceed the premium rate filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner. In any
case when the creditor collects the entire premium for such insurance in advance, the
premium shall be remitted by the creditor to the insurer or the insurance agent, as specified
by the insurer, within ten days from or after the end of the month in which the collection was
made;
(4) With respect to insurance against loss of or damage to property or against liability, the
creditor shall furnish a clear and specific statement in writing to the debtor setting forth the
cost of the insurance if obtained from or through the creditor and stating that the debtor
may choose the person through whom the insurance is to be obtained;
(5) With respect to consumer credit insurance providing life, accident, health or loss of
income coverage, no creditor may require a consumer to purchase the insurance or to
* * *
(7) Upon receVipt by the insurer of notification of the cancellation of consumer credit
insurance, the insurer shall cancel the insurance effective no later than thirty days from the
date of receipt of the notice. Within forty-five days following the date of notification of
cancellation of the insurance, the insurer shall pay any refund of unearned premiums to the
debtor-insurer or such other person as directed by the debtor-insurer; and
(8) An insurer, seller or creditor who fails to refund any unused insurance premium or
provide the proper notification of payoff is liable for civil damages up to three times the
amount of the unused premium as well as other remedies as provided by section one
hundred nine, article seven of this chapter.
(c) The Insurance Commissioner of this state shall promulgate legislative rules in accordance
with the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code to implement the provisions of this
article relating to insurance and the authority of the Insurance Commissioner to promulgate
the rules is exclusive notwithstanding any other provisions of this code to the contrary.