West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128
Unfair or unconscionable means
No debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect
any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is
deemed to violate this section:
(a) The seeking or obtaining of any written statement or acknowledgment in any form that
specifies that a consumer's obligation is one incurred for necessaries of life where the
original obligation was not in fact incurred for such necessaries;
(b) The seeking or obtaining of any written statement or acknowledgment in any form
containing an affirmation of any obligation by a consumer who has been declared bankrupt
except where such affirmation is obtained pursuant to applicable bankruptcy law;
(c) The collection or the attempt to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt
collector's fee or charge for services rendered: Prolvided, That attorney's fees, court costs
and other reasonable collection costs and charges necessary for the collection of any amount
due upon delinquent educational loans made by any institution of higher education within
this state may be recovered when the termis of the obligation so provide. Recovery of
attorney's fees and collection costs may not exceed thirty-three and one-third percent of the
amount due and owing to any such institution: Provided, however, That nothing contained in
this subsection shall be construed to limit or prohibit any institution of higher education
from paying additional attorney fees and collection costs as long as such additional attorney
fees and collection costs do not exceed an amount equal to five percent of the amount of the
debt actually recovered and such additional attorney fees and collection costs are deducted
or paid from the amount of the debt recovered for the institution or paid from other funds
available to the institution;
(d) The collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense
incidental to the principal obligation unless such interest or incidental fee, charge or
expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating or modifying the obligation and
by statute or regulation;
(e) Any communication with a consumer made more than three business days after the debt
collector receives written notice from the consumer or his or her attorney that the consumer
is represented by an attorney specifically with regard to the subject debt. To be effective
under this subsection, such notice must clearly state the attorney's name, address and
telephone number and be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the debt
collector's registered agent, identified by the debt collector at the office of the West Virginia
Secretary of State or, if not registered with the West Virginia Secretary of State, then to the
debt collector's principal place of business. Communication with a consumer is not
prohibited under this subsection if the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return
phone calls or discuss the obligation in question, or if the attorney consents to direct
communication with the consumer. Regular account statements provided to the consumer
and notices required to be provided to the consumer pursuant to applicable law shall not
constitute prohibited communications under this section; and
(f) When the debt is beyond the statute of limitations for filing a legal action for collection,
failing to provide the following disclosure informing the consumer in all written
communication with such consumer that:
(1) When collecting on a debt that is not past the date for obsolescence provided for in
Section 605(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U. S. C. 1681c: "The law limits how long
you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, (INSERT OWNER NAME) cannot
sue you for it. If you do not pay the debt, (INSERT OWNER NAMuE) may report or continue to
report it to the credit reporting agencies as unpaid"; and
(2) When collecting on debt that is past the date for obsolescence provided for in Section
605(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U. S. C. 168a1c: "The law limits how long you can
be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, (INSERT OWNER NAME) cannot sue you
for it and (INSERT OWNER NAME) cannot report ilt to any credit reporting agencies."