West Virginia Code § 46A-2-115
Limitation on default charges
(a) Except for reasonable expenses, including costs and fees authorized by statute incurred
in realizing on a security interest, the agreements that evidence a consumer credit sale or a
consumer loan may not provide for charges as a result of default by the consumer other than
those authorized by this chapter.
(b) With respect to this subsection:
(1) The phrase "consumer loan" shall mean a consumer loan secured by real property: (A)
Originated by a bank or savings and loan association, or an affiliuate, not solicited by an
unaffiliated broker; (B) held by a federal home loan bank, the federal National Mortgage
Association, the federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Government National
Mortgage Association, the West Virginia Housing Development Fund; or (C) insured or
guaranteed by the Farmers Home Administration, the Veterans Administration or the
Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of thiss subsection, the agreements that evidence a
consumer loan may permit the recovery of the following charges: (A) Costs of publication;
(B) an appraisal fee; (C) all costs incidentail to a title examination including professional fees,
expenses incident to travel and copiges of real estate and tax records; (D) expenses incidental
to notice made to lienholders and other parties and entities having an interest in the real
property to be sold; (E) certified mailing costs; and (F) all fees and expenses incurred by a
trustee incident to a pending trustee's sale of the real property securing the consumer loan.
(3) For purposes of the charges expressly authorized by this subsection, no charge may be
assessed and collected from a consumer unless: (A) Each charge is reasonable in its amount;
(B) each charge is actually incurred by or on behalf of the holder of the consumer loan; (C)
each charge is actually incurred after the last day allowed for cure of the consumer's default
pursuant to section one hundred six of this article and before the consumer reinstates the
conWsumer loan or otherwise cures the default; (D) the holder of the consumer loan and the
consumer have agreed to cancel any pending trustee's sale or other foreclosure on the real
property securing the consumer loan; and (E) in the case of an appraisal fee, no appraisal
fee has been charged to the consumer within the preceding six months.
(c) All payments made to a creditor in accordance with the terms of any consumer credit sale
or consumer loan shall be credited upon receipt against payments due: Provided, That
amounts received and applied during a cure period will not result in a duty to provide a new
notice of right to cure: Provided, however, That partial amounts received during the period
set forth in subdivision (3) subsection (b) of this section do not create an automatic duty to
reinstate and may be returned by the creditor. Default charges shall be accounted for
separately. Those recoverable charges set forth in said subsection arising during the period
described therein may be added to principal.
(d) At least once every twelve months, the holder or servicer of each consumer loan secured
by real property against which the creditor assesses any default charge, and: (1) Not
serviced by the originating lender or its affiliate or their successors by merger; (2) not held
by a federal home loan bank, the federal National Mortgage Association, the federal Home
Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Government National Mortgage Association, the West
Virginia Housing Development Fund; or (3) not insured or guaranteed by the Farmers Home
Administration, the Veterans Administration, Department of Housing and Urban
Development, shall transmit to the consumer an accounting of every defaulte charge assessed
within the previous twelve months, including the date, amount and nature of the cost.
This subsection does not apply to delinquency charges permitted under sections one
hundred twelve and one hundred thirteen, article three of this chapter; credit line over-the-
limit fees; deferral charges permitted under section one hundred fourteen of said article;
collateral protection insurance permitted under section one thundred nine-a of said article;
and advances to pay taxes.
(e) A provision in violation of this section is unenforceable. The amendments to this section
by acts of the Legislature in the regular session of 2003 are a clarification of existing law
and shall be retroactively applied to all agreemsents in effect on the date of passage of the
amendments, except where controversies arising under those agreements are pending prior
to the date of passage of the amendments.
(f) Nothing in this section limits the expenses incidental to a trustee's sale of real property
that are recoverable pursuant eto section seven, article one, chapter thirty-eight of this code.