West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102
General definitions
In addition to definitions appearing in subsequent articles, in this chapter:
(1) "Actuarial method" means the method, defined by rules adopted by the commissioner, of
* * *
(a) Fees or premiums for title examination, title insurance or similar purposes including
surveys; u
(b) Fees for preparation of a deed, deed of trust, mortgage, settlement statement or other
documents;
(c) Escrows for future payments of taxes and insurance;
(d) Official fees and fees for notarizing deeds and other documents;
(e) Appraisal fees; and
(f) Credit reports.
(8) "Code" means the official Ceode of West Virginia, 1931, as amended.
(9) "Commercial facsimiLle transmission" means the electronic or telephonic transmission in
the state to a facsimile device to encourage a person to purchase goods, realty or services.
(10) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of banking of West Virginia.
(11) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable
perWson against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term or clause is
conspicuous or not is for decision by the court.
(12) "Consumer" means a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale
or a consumer loan, or debt or other obligations pursuant to a consumer lease.
(13) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), "consumer credit sale" is a sale of goods,
services or an interest in land in which:
(i) Credit is granted either by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit
transactions of the same kind or pursuant to a seller credit card;
(ii) The buyer is a person other than an organization;
(iii) The goods, services or interest in land are purchased primarily for a personal, family,
household or agricultural purpose;
(iv) Either the debt is payable in installments or a sales finance charge is made; and
(v) With respect to a sale of goods or services, the amount financed does not exceed $45,000
or the sale is of a factory-built home as defined in section two, article fifteen, chapter thirty-
seven of this code.
(b) "Consumer credit sale" does not include a sale in which the seller allows the buyer to
purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement.
(14) (a) "Consumer lease" means a lease of goods:
(i) Which a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing makes to a person, other than
an organization, who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family, household or
agricultural purpose;
(ii) In which the total of payments under the lease, excluding payments for options to renew
or buy, do not exceed $45,000 or in which the leasel is of a factory-built home as defined in
section two, article fifteen, chapter thirty-seven of this code; and
(iii) Which is for a term exceeding four months.
(b) "Consumer lease" does not include a lease made pursuant to a lender credit card or
similar arrangement.
(15) "Consumer loan" is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of
making loans in which: L
(a) The debtor is a person other than an organization;
* * *
perWcent per year as determined according to the actuarial method, except where the loan
qualifies for federal law preemption from state interest rate limitations, including federal law
bank parity provisions, or where the lender is specifically permitted by state law other than
article four of this chapter to make the loan at that rate without a requirement the lender
hold a regulated consumer lender license.
(39) "Revolving charge account" means an agreement between a seller and a buyer by
which: (a) The buyer may purchase goods or services on credit or a seller credit card; (b) the
balances of amounts financed and the sales finance and other appropriate charges are
debited to an account; (c) a sales finance charge if made is not precomputed but is computed
periodically on the balances of the account from time to time; and (d) there is the privilege of
paying the balances in installments.
(40) "Revolving loan account" means an arrangement between a lender and a consumer
including, but not limited to, a lender credit card or similar arrangement, pursuant to which:
(a) The lender may permit the consumer to obtain loans from time to time; (b) the unpaid
balances of principal and the loan finance and other appropriate charges are debited to an
account; (c) a loan finance charge if made is not precomputed but is computed periodically
on the outstanding unpaid balances of the principal of the consumer's account from time to
time; and (d) there is the privilege of paying the balances in installments.
(41) "Sale of goods" includes any agreement in the form of a bailment or leaese of goods if the
bailee or lessee agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially equivalent to or in
excess of the aggregate value of the goods involved and it is agreed thart the bailee or lessee
will become, or for no other or a nominal consideration has the option to become, the owner
of the goods upon full compliance with his obligations under the agreement.
(42) "Sale of an interest in land" includes a lease in which thte lessee has an option to
purchase the interest and all or a substantial part of the rental or other payments previously
made by him are applied to the purchase price.
(43) "Sale of services" means furnishing or agreeinlg to furnish services and includes making
arrangements to have services furnished by asnother.
(44) "Sales finance charge" means the sumi of: (a) All charges payable directly or indirectly
by the buyer and imposed directly ogr indirectly by the seller or issuer of a seller credit card
as an incident to the extension of credit, including any of the following types of charges
which are applicable: Time-price differential, however denominated, including service,
carrying or other charge, premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance
protecting the seller against the buyer's default or other credit loss; and (b) charges
* * *