West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102
General definitions
In addition to definitions appearing in subsequent articles, in this chapter:
(1) "Actuarial method" means the method, defined by rules adopted by the commissioner, of
* * *
(32) "Person related to" with respect to an individual means: (a) The spouse of the individual;
(b) a brother, brother-in-law, sister or sister-in-law of the individual; (c) an ancestor or lineal
descendant of the individual or his spouse; and (d) any other relative, by blood or marriage,
of the individual or his spouse who shares the same home with the individual. "Person
related to" with respect to an organization means: (a) A person directly or indirectly
controlling, controlled by or under common control with the organization; (b) an officer or
director of the organization or a person performing similar functions with respect to the
organization or to a person related to the organization; (c) the spouse of a person related to
theW organization; and (d) a relative by blood or marriage of a person related to the
organization who shares the same home with him
(33) "Precomputed loan". A loan, refinancing or consolidation is "precomputed" if:
(A) The debt is expressed as a sum comprising the principal and the amount of the loan
finance charge computed in advance; or
(B) The loan is expressed in terms of the principal amount; the loan installment payments
are a scheduled, fixed amount including principal and interest and assume payment on the
installment due date; and interest payments will not vary or result in an adjustment during
the term of the loan or at its final payment as a result of the actual installment payment
dates.
(34) "Precomputed sale". A sale, refinancing or consolidation is "precomputed" if:
(A) The debt is expressed as a sum comprising the amount financed and the amount of the
sales finance charge computed in advance; or
(B) The debt is expressed in terms of the principal amount; the debt installment payments
are a scheduled, fixed amount including principal and interest and assume payment on the
installment due date; and interest payments will not vary or result in an adjustment during
the term of the debt or at its final payment as a result of the actual installmeent payment
dates.
(35) "Presumed" or "presumption" means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the
fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which wouuld support a finding of its
nonexistence.
(36) "Principal" of a loan means the total of:
(a) The net amount paid to, receivable by or paid or payable for the account of the debtor;
(b) The amount of any discount excluded from the loan finance charge; and
(c) To the extent that payment is deferred:
(i) Amounts actually paid or to be paid by the lender for registration, certificate of title or
license fees if not included in paragraph (a) of this subdivision; and
(ii) Additional charges permitted by this chapter.
(37) "Regulated consumer lender" means a person authorized to make or take assignments
of regulated consumer loans.
(38) "Regulated consumer loan" means a consumer loan, including a loan made pursuant to
a revolving loan account, in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds eighteen
perWcent per year as determined according to the actuarial method, except where the loan
qualifies for federal law preemption from state interest rate limitations, including federal law
bank parity provisions, or where the lender is specifically permitted by state law other than
article four of this chapter to make the loan at that rate without a requirement the lender
hold a regulated consumer lender license.
(39) "Revolving charge account" means an agreement between a seller and a buyer by
which: (a) The buyer may purchase goods or services on credit or a seller credit card; (b) the
balances of amounts financed and the sales finance and other appropriate charges are
debited to an account; (c) a sales finance charge if made is not precomputed but is computed
periodically on the balances of the account from time to time; and (d) there is the privilege of
paying the balances in installments.
(40) "Revolving loan account" means an arrangement between a lender and a consumer
including, but not limited to, a lender credit card or similar arrangement, pursuant to which:
(a) The lender may permit the consumer to obtain loans from time to time; (b) the unpaid
balances of principal and the loan finance and other appropriate charges are debited to an
account; (c) a loan finance charge if made is not precomputed but is computed periodically
on the outstanding unpaid balances of the principal of the consumer's account from time to
time; and (d) there is the privilege of paying the balances in installments.
(41) "Sale of goods" includes any agreement in the form of a bailment or leaese of goods if the
bailee or lessee agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially equivalent to or in
excess of the aggregate value of the goods involved and it is agreed thart the bailee or lessee
* * *