West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102
General definitions
In addition to definitions appearing in subsequent articles, in this chapter:
(1) "Actuarial method" means the method, defined by rules adopted by the commissioner, of
* * *
(a) Fees or premiums for title examination, title insurance or similar purposes including
surveys; u
(b) Fees for preparation of a deed, deed of trust, mortgage, settlement statement or other
documents;
(c) Escrows for future payments of taxes and insurance;
(d) Official fees and fees for notarizing deeds and other documents;
(e) Appraisal fees; and
(f) Credit reports.
(8) "Code" means the official Ceode of West Virginia, 1931, as amended.
(9) "Commercial facsimiLle transmission" means the electronic or telephonic transmission in
the state to a facsimile device to encourage a person to purchase goods, realty or services.
(10) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of banking of West Virginia.
(11) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable
perWson against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term or clause is
conspicuous or not is for decision by the court.
(12) "Consumer" means a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale
or a consumer loan, or debt or other obligations pursuant to a consumer lease.
(13) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), "consumer credit sale" is a sale of goods,
services or an interest in land in which:
(i) Credit is granted either by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit
transactions of the same kind or pursuant to a seller credit card;
(ii) The buyer is a person other than an organization;
(iii) The goods, services or interest in land are purchased primarily for a personal, family,
household or agricultural purpose;
(iv) Either the debt is payable in installments or a sales finance charge is made; and
(v) With respect to a sale of goods or services, the amount financed does not exceed $45,000
or the sale is of a factory-built home as defined in section two, article fifteen, chapter thirty-
seven of this code.
(b) "Consumer credit sale" does not include a sale in which the seller allows the buyer to
purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement.
(14) (a) "Consumer lease" means a lease of goods:
(i) Which a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing makes to a person, other than
an organization, who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family, household or
agricultural purpose;
(ii) In which the total of payments under the lease, excluding payments for options to renew
or buy, do not exceed $45,000 or in which the leasel is of a factory-built home as defined in
section two, article fifteen, chapter thirty-seven of this code; and
(iii) Which is for a term exceeding four months.
(b) "Consumer lease" does not include a lease made pursuant to a lender credit card or
similar arrangement.
(15) "Consumer loan" is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of
making loans in which: L
(a) The debtor is a person other than an organization;
* * *
satiWsfies obligations of the consumer and the purchase or satisfaction is made at less than
the face amount of the obligation, the discount is not part of the sales finance charge.
(45) Except as otherwise provided, "seller" includes an assignee of the seller's right to
payment but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of the
seller.
(46) "Seller credit card" means an arrangement pursuant to which a person gives to a buyer
or lessee the privilege of using a credit card, letter of credit, or other credit confirmation or
identification primarily for the purpose of purchasing or leasing goods or services from that
person, that person and any other person or persons, a person related to that person, or
others licensed or franchised or permitted to do business under his business name or trade
name or designation or on his behalf.
(47) "Services" includes: (a) Work, labor and other personal services; (b) privileges with
respect to transportation, use of vehicles, hotel and restaurant accommodations, education,
entertainment, recreation, physical culture, hospital accommodations, funerals, cemetery
accommodations, and the like; and (c) insurance.
(48) "Supervised financial organization" means any organization, corporation or person,
other than an insurance company or other organization primarily engaged in an insurance
business, which is required under state law to register or obtain a license freom the
commissioner of banking before conducting business in this state; or which is authorized
under federal law to make consumer loans without a license from the srtate commissioner of
banking, provided such loans are subject to supervision and examination by an official or
agency of the United States.