West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102
General definitions
In addition to definitions appearing in subsequent articles, in this chapter:
(1) "Actuarial method" means the method, defined by rules adopted by the commissioner, of
* * *
(B) The loan is expressed in terms of the principal amount; the loan installment payments
are a scheduled, fixed amount including principal and interest and assume payment on the
installment due date; and interest payments will not vary or result in an adjustment during
the term of the loan or at its final payment as a result of the actual installment payment
dates.
(34) "Precomputed sale". A sale, refinancing or consolidation is "precomputed" if:
(A) The debt is expressed as a sum comprising the amount financed and the amount of the
sales finance charge computed in advance; or
(B) The debt is expressed in terms of the principal amount; the debt installment payments
are a scheduled, fixed amount including principal and interest and assume payment on the
installment due date; and interest payments will not vary or result in an adjustment during
the term of the debt or at its final payment as a result of the actual installmeent payment
dates.
(35) "Presumed" or "presumption" means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the
fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which wouuld support a finding of its
nonexistence.
(36) "Principal" of a loan means the total of:
(a) The net amount paid to, receivable by or paid or payable for the account of the debtor;
(b) The amount of any discount excluded from the loan finance charge; and
(c) To the extent that payment is deferred:
(i) Amounts actually paid or to be paid by the lender for registration, certificate of title or
license fees if not included in paragraph (a) of this subdivision; and
(ii) Additional charges permitted by this chapter.
(37) "Regulated consumer lender" means a person authorized to make or take assignments
of regulated consumer loans.
(38) "Regulated consumer loan" means a consumer loan, including a loan made pursuant to
a revolving loan account, in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds eighteen
perWcent per year as determined according to the actuarial method, except where the loan
qualifies for federal law preemption from state interest rate limitations, including federal law
bank parity provisions, or where the lender is specifically permitted by state law other than
article four of this chapter to make the loan at that rate without a requirement the lender
hold a regulated consumer lender license.
(39) "Revolving charge account" means an agreement between a seller and a buyer by
which: (a) The buyer may purchase goods or services on credit or a seller credit card; (b) the
balances of amounts financed and the sales finance and other appropriate charges are
debited to an account; (c) a sales finance charge if made is not precomputed but is computed
periodically on the balances of the account from time to time; and (d) there is the privilege of
paying the balances in installments.
(40) "Revolving loan account" means an arrangement between a lender and a consumer
including, but not limited to, a lender credit card or similar arrangement, pursuant to which:
(a) The lender may permit the consumer to obtain loans from time to time; (b) the unpaid
balances of principal and the loan finance and other appropriate charges are debited to an
account; (c) a loan finance charge if made is not precomputed but is computed periodically
on the outstanding unpaid balances of the principal of the consumer's account from time to
time; and (d) there is the privilege of paying the balances in installments.
(41) "Sale of goods" includes any agreement in the form of a bailment or leaese of goods if the
bailee or lessee agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially equivalent to or in
excess of the aggregate value of the goods involved and it is agreed thart the bailee or lessee
will become, or for no other or a nominal consideration has the option to become, the owner
of the goods upon full compliance with his obligations under the agreement.
(42) "Sale of an interest in land" includes a lease in which thte lessee has an option to
purchase the interest and all or a substantial part of the rental or other payments previously
made by him are applied to the purchase price.
(43) "Sale of services" means furnishing or agreeinlg to furnish services and includes making
arrangements to have services furnished by asnother.
(44) "Sales finance charge" means the sumi of: (a) All charges payable directly or indirectly
by the buyer and imposed directly ogr indirectly by the seller or issuer of a seller credit card
as an incident to the extension of credit, including any of the following types of charges
which are applicable: Time-price differential, however denominated, including service,
carrying or other charge, premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance
protecting the seller against the buyer's default or other credit loss; and (b) charges
incurred for investigating the collateral or credit worthiness of the buyer or for commissions
or brokerage for obtaining the credit, irrespective of the person to whom the charges are
paid or payable; unless the seller had no notice of the charges when the credit was granted.
The term does not include charges as a result of default, additional charges, delinquency
charges or deferral charges. If the seller or issuer of a seller credit card purchases or
satiWsfies obligations of the consumer and the purchase or satisfaction is made at less than
the face amount of the obligation, the discount is not part of the sales finance charge.
(45) Except as otherwise provided, "seller" includes an assignee of the seller's right to
payment but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of the
seller.
(46) "Seller credit card" means an arrangement pursuant to which a person gives to a buyer
* * *