West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102
General definitions
In addition to definitions appearing in subsequent articles, in this chapter:
(1) "Actuarial method" means the method, defined by rules adopted by the commissioner, of
* * *
or the sale is of a factory-built home as defined in section two, article fifteen, chapter thirty-
seven of this code.
(b) "Consumer credit sale" does not include a sale in which the seller allows the buyer to
purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement.
(14) (a) "Consumer lease" means a lease of goods:
(i) Which a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing makes to a person, other than
an organization, who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family, household or
agricultural purpose;
(ii) In which the total of payments under the lease, excluding payments for options to renew
or buy, do not exceed $45,000 or in which the leasel is of a factory-built home as defined in
section two, article fifteen, chapter thirty-seven of this code; and
(iii) Which is for a term exceeding four months.
(b) "Consumer lease" does not include a lease made pursuant to a lender credit card or
similar arrangement.
(15) "Consumer loan" is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of
making loans in which: L
(a) The debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) The debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose;
(c) WEither the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and
(d) Either the principal does not exceed $45,000 or the debt is secured by an interest in land
or a factory-built home as defined in section two, article fifteen, chapter thirty-seven of this
code.
(16) "Cosigner" means a natural person who assumes liability for the obligation on a
consumer credit sale or consumer loan without receiving goods, services or money in return
for the obligation or, in the case of a revolving charge account or revolving loan account of a
consumer, without receiving the contractual right to obtain extensions of credit under the
account. The term cosigner includes any person whose signature is requested as a condition
to granting credit to a consumer or as a condition for forbearance on collection of a
consumer's obligation that is in default. The term cosigner does not include a spouse whose
signature is required to perfect a security interest. A person who meets the definition in this
paragraph is a "cosigner" whether or not the person is designated as such on the credit
obligation.
(17) "Credit" means the privilege granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt
or to incur debt and defer its payment.
(18) "Earnings" means compensation paid or payable to an individual or for his account for
personal services rendered or to be rendered by him whether denominated as wages, salary,
commission, bonus or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension,
retirement or disability program.
(19) "Facsimile device" means a machine that receives and copieus reproductions or
* * *