West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102
General definitions
In addition to definitions appearing in subsequent articles, in this chapter:
(1) "Actuarial method" means the method, defined by rules adopted by the commissioner, of
* * *
(a) Fees or premiums for title examination, title insurance or similar purposes including
surveys; u
(b) Fees for preparation of a deed, deed of trust, mortgage, settlement statement or other
documents;
(c) Escrows for future payments of taxes and insurance;
(d) Official fees and fees for notarizing deeds and other documents;
(e) Appraisal fees; and
(f) Credit reports.
(8) "Code" means the official Ceode of West Virginia, 1931, as amended.
(9) "Commercial facsimiLle transmission" means the electronic or telephonic transmission in
the state to a facsimile device to encourage a person to purchase goods, realty or services.
(10) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of banking of West Virginia.
(11) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable
perWson against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term or clause is
conspicuous or not is for decision by the court.
(12) "Consumer" means a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale
or a consumer loan, or debt or other obligations pursuant to a consumer lease.
(13) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), "consumer credit sale" is a sale of goods,
services or an interest in land in which:
(i) Credit is granted either by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit
transactions of the same kind or pursuant to a seller credit card;
(ii) The buyer is a person other than an organization;
(iii) The goods, services or interest in land are purchased primarily for a personal, family,
household or agricultural purpose;
(iv) Either the debt is payable in installments or a sales finance charge is made; and
(v) With respect to a sale of goods or services, the amount financed does not exceed $45,000
or the sale is of a factory-built home as defined in section two, article fifteen, chapter thirty-
seven of this code.
(b) "Consumer credit sale" does not include a sale in which the seller allows the buyer to
purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement.
(14) (a) "Consumer lease" means a lease of goods:
(i) Which a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing makes to a person, other than
an organization, who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family, household or
agricultural purpose;
(ii) In which the total of payments under the lease, excluding payments for options to renew
or buy, do not exceed $45,000 or in which the leasel is of a factory-built home as defined in
section two, article fifteen, chapter thirty-seven of this code; and
(iii) Which is for a term exceeding four months.
(b) "Consumer lease" does not include a lease made pursuant to a lender credit card or
similar arrangement.
(15) "Consumer loan" is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of
making loans in which: L
(a) The debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) The debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose;
(c) WEither the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and
(d) Either the principal does not exceed $45,000 or the debt is secured by an interest in land
* * *