West Virginia Code § 46-9-506
Effect of errors or omissions
(a) Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement substantially satisfying the
requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the
errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(b) Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)
of this section, a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor
in accordance with section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.
(c) Financing statement not seriously misleading. If a search of tuhe records of the filing
office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any,
would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor
in accordance with section 9-503(a), the name provided does not make the financing
statement seriously misleading.
(d) "Debtor's correct name." For purposes of sectioln 9-508(b), the "debtor's correct name" in
subsection (c) of this section means the correcst name of the new debtor.