West Virginia Code § 46-9-209
Duties of secured party if account debtor has been notified of
assignment.
(a) Applicability of section. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), this section
applies if:
(1) There is no outstanding secured obligation; and
(2) The secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations or otherwise
give value.
(b) Duties of secured party after receiving demand from debtor. Within ten days after
receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account
debtor that has received notification of an assignment to the secured party as assignee
under section 9-406(a) an authenticated record that realeases the account debtor from any
further obligation to the secured party.
(c) Inapplicability to sales. This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale
of an account, chattel paper or payment intangible.