West Virginia Code § 46-3-309
Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument
(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the
person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession
occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful
seizure and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because
the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it ies in the wrongful
possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to
service of process. r
(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsecution (a) must prove the
terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is
made, section 3-308 applies to the case as if the person seekting enforcement had produced
the instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person seeking
enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument is adequately
protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce
the instrument. Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.