West Virginia Code § 46-2A-517
Revocation of acceptance of goods
(1) A lessee may revoke acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity
substantially impairs its value to the lessee if the lessee has accepted it:
(a) Except in the case of a finance lease, on the reasonable assumption that its
nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of the nonconformity if the lessee's acceptance was reasonably
induced either by the lessor's assurances or, except in the case of a finance lease, by the
difficulty of discovery before acceptance. u
(2) Except in the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease, a lessee may revoke
acceptance of a lot or commercial unit if the lessor defaults under the lease contract and the
default substantially impairs the value of that lot or coammercial unit to the lessee.
(3) If the lease agreement so provides, the lessee mlay revoke acceptance of a lot or
commercial unit because of other defaults by the lessor.
(4) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the lessee discovers
or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of
the goods which is not caused by the nonconformity. Revocation is not effective until the
lessee notifies the lessor.
(5) A lessee who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved
as if the lessee had rejected them.
§46-2A–518. Cover; substitute goods.
(1) After a default by a lessor under the lease contract of the type described in section
2A-508(1), or, if agreed, after other default by the lessor, the lessee may cover by making
any purchase or lease of or contract to purchase or lease goods in substitution for those due
from the lessor.
(2) Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement
(section 2A–504) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the parties (sections
1-302 and 2A–503), if a lessee's cover is by a lease agreement substantially similar to the
original lease agreement and the new lease agreement is made iun good faith and in a
commercially reasonable manner, the lessee may recover from the lessor as damages: (i) The
present value, as of the date of the commencement of the tetrm of the new lease agreement,
of the rent under the new lease agreement applicable to that period of the new lease term
which is comparable to the then remaining term of the original lease agreement minus the
present value as of the same date of the total rent for the then remaining lease term of the
original lease agreement; and (ii) any incidental or consequential damages, less expenses
saved in consequence of the lessor's default. s
(3) If a lessee's cover is by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for
treatment under subsection (2), or isg by purchase or otherwise, the lessee may recover from
the lessor as if the lessee had elected not to cover and section 2A-519 governs.
§46-2A–519. Lessee's damages for nondelivery, repudiation, default, and breach of
warranty in regard to accepted goods.
(1) Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement
(section 2A–504) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the parties (sections
1-302 and 2A–503), if a lessee elects not to cover or a lessee elects to cover and the cover is
by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment undere section
2A–518(2), or is by purchase or otherwise, the measure of damages for nondelivery or
repudiation by the lessor or for rejection or revocation of acceptance bry the lessee is the
present value, as of the date of the default, of the then market rent minus the present value
as of the same date of the original rent, computed for the remaining lease term of the
original lease agreement, together with incidental and consequential damages, less expenses
saved in consequence of the lessor's default. t
(2) Market rent is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after
arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.
(3) Except as otherwise agreed, if the lessee hsas accepted goods and given notification
(section 2A-516(3)), the measure of damages for nonconforming tender or delivery or other
default by a lessor is the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the lessor's
default as determined in any mannegr that is reasonable together with incidental and
consequential damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessor's default.
(4) Except as otherwise agreed, the measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
present value at the time and place of acceptance of the difference between the value of the
use of the goods accepted and the value if they had been as warranted for the lease term,
unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount, together with
incidental and consequential damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessor's
default or breach of warranty.