West Virginia Code § 46-2-725
Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after
the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the
period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's
lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is
made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods
and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action
accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. u
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as
to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be
commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the
termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance
or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecutel.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply
to causes of action which have accrued beifore this chapter becomes effective.