West Virginia Code § 46-2-328
Sale by auction
(1) In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale.
(2) A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the
hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid is made while the hammer is falling in
acceptance of a prior bid the auctioneer may in his discretion reopen the bidding or declare
the goods sold under the bid on which the hammer was falling.
(3) Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve.
In an auction with reserve the auctioneer may withdraw the goouds at any time until he
announces completion of the sale. In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls
for bids on an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made
within a reasonable time. In either case a bidder may retract his bid until the auctioneer's
announcement of completion of the sale, but a bidder's retraction does not revive any
previous bid.
(4) If the auctioneer knowingly receives a bid son the seller's behalf or the seller makes or
procures such a bid, and notice has not been given that liberty for such bidding is reserved,
the buyer may at his option avoid the sale ior take the goods at the price of the last good faith
bid prior to the completion of the sagle. This subsection shall not apply to any bid at a forced
sale.
Part 4. Title, Creditors And Good Faith Purchases