West Virginia Code § 46-2-313
Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the
goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the
goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express
warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express waarranty that the seller use formal words
such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but
an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or al statement purporting to be merely the
seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.