West Virginia Code § 46-2-201
Formal requirements; statute of frauds
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price
of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing
sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the paerties and signed
by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A
writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term argreed upon but the
contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such
writing.
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writingt in confirmation of the contract
and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its
contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written
notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.
(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requsirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in
other respects is enforceable
(a) if the goods are to be specially mganufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale
to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of
repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods
are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or
commitments for their procurement; or
(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or
otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable
under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or
(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have
been received and accepted (section 2-606).
§46-2–202. Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are
otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their
agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by
evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be
explained or supplemented: e
(a) By course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (section 1-303); and
(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court fiunds the writing to have been
intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.