West Virginia Code § 44-5A-3
Powers which may be incorporated by reference in trust instrument
The following powers may be incorporated by reference by a testator in the will as provided
in section two of this article and the following powers apply without the need for
* * *
the property, incorporation or reincorporation, reorganization or readjustment of the capital
or financial structure of any corporation, company or association the securities of which may
form any portion of an estate or trust; to become and serve as a member of a stockholders or
bondholders protective committee; to deposit securities in accordance with any plan agreed
upon; to pay any assessments, expenses or susms of money that may be required for the
protection or furtherance of the interest of the distributees of an estate or beneficiaries of
any trust with reference to the plan; and to receive as investments of an estate or any trust
any securities issued as a result of tghe execution of the plan.
(r) Reduce interest rates. -- Toe reduce the interest rate from time to time on any obligation,
whether secured or unsecured, constituting a part of an estate or trust.
(s) Renew and extend obligations. -- To continue any obligation, whether secured or
unsecured, upon and after maturity with or without renewal or extension upon terms the
fiduciary considers advisable, without regard to the value of the security, if any, at the time
of the continuance.
(t) FWoreclose and bid in. -- To foreclose, as an incident to the collection of any bond, note or
other obligation, any mortgage, deed of trust or other lien securing the bond, note or other
obligation, and to bid in the property at the foreclosure sale, or to acquire the property by
deed from the mortgagor or obligor without foreclosure; and to retain the property so bid in
or taken over without foreclosure.
(u) Insure. -- To carry insurance coverage, including public liability, for hazards and in
amounts, either in stock companies or in mutual companies, as the fiduciary considers
advisable.
(v) Collect. -- To collect, receive and receipt for rents, issues, profits, and income of an estate
or trust.
(w) Litigate, compromise or abandon. -- To compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend,
abandon or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the estate or trust as
the fiduciary considers advisable, and the fiduciary's decision is conclusive between the
fiduciary and the beneficiaries of the estate or trust and the person against or for whom the
claim is asserted, in the absence of fraud by those persons; and in the absence of fraud, bad
faith or gross negligence of the fiduciary, is conclusive between the fiduciary and the
beneficiaries of the estate or trust.
(x) Employ and compensate agents, etc. -- To employ and compensate, out oef income or
principal or both and in proportion as the fiduciary considers advisable, persons considered
by the fiduciary needful to advise or assist in the proper settlement of trhe estate or
administration of any trust, including, but not limited to, agents, accountants, brokers,
attorneys-at-law, attorneys-in-fact, investment brokers, rental agents, realtors, appraisers,
and tax specialists; and to do so without liability for any neglect, omission, misconduct or
default of the agent or representative as long as he or she wtas selected and retained with
due care on the part of the fiduciary.
(y) Acquire and hold property of two or more trusts undivided. -- To acquire, receive, hold
and retain the principal of several trusts created by a single instrument undivided until
division becomes necessary in order to make dsistributions; to hold, manage, invest, reinvest,
and account for the several shares or parts of shares by appropriate entries in the fiduciary's
books of account, and to allocate to each share or part of share its proportionate part of all
receipts and expenses: Provided, Thgat the provisions of this subdivision do not defer the
vesting in possession of any share or part of share of the estate or trust.
(z) Establish and maintain reserves. -- To set up proper and reasonable reserves for taxes,
assessments, insurance Lpremiums, depreciation, obsolescence, amortization, depletion of
mineral or timber properties, repairs, improvements and general maintenance of buildings
or other property out of rents, profits or other income received; and to set up reserves also
for the equalization of payments to or for beneficiaries: Provided, That the provisions of this
subdivision do not affect the ultimate interests of beneficiaries in the reserves.
(aa)W Distribute in cash or kind. -- To make distribution of capital assets of the estate or trust
in kind or in cash, or partially in kind and partially in cash, in divided or undivided interests,
as the fiduciary finds to be most practicable and for the best interests of the distributees;
and to determine the value of capital assets for the purpose of making distribution thereof if
and when there is more than one distributee thereof, which determination is binding upon
the distributees unless clearly capricious, erroneous and inequitable: Provided, That the
fiduciary may not exercise any power under this subdivision unless the fiduciary holds title
to or an interest in the property to be distributed and is required or authorized to make
distribution thereof.
(bb) Pay to or for minors or incompetents. -- To make payments in money, or in property in
lieu of money, to or for a minor or incompetent in any one or more of the following ways:
(1) Directly to the minor or incompetent;
(2) To apply directly in payment for the support, maintenance, education, and medical,
surgical, hospital or other institutional care of the minor or incompetent;
(3) To the legal or natural guardian of the minor or incompetent;
(4) To any other person, whether or not appointed guardian of the person by any court, who
does, in fact, have the care and custody of the person of the minor or incompetent.
* * *