West Virginia Code § 44-4-12
Compensation and expenses of fiduciaries
The fiduciary commissioner in stating and settling the account shall allow the fiduciary any
reasonable expenses incurred by him as such; and also, except in cases in which it is
otherwise provided, a reasonable compensation in the form of a commission on receipts or
otherwise. Any executor, administrator, guardian, committee, assignee, receiver, special
fiduciary commissioner, or other fiduciary, required by law or by the order oef any court or
judge to give a bond or obligation as such, may include, as a part of the lawful expense of
executing his duties, such reasonable sum paid a company, authorized runder the laws of this
state so to do, for becoming his surety on such bond or obligation, as may be allowed by the
court in which, or the fiduciary commissioner before whom, he is required to account, or a
judge of such court, not exceeding, however, the amount authorized by the Insurance
Commissioner pursuant to the provisions of article twenty, cthapter thirty-three of this code
and the legislative rules promulgated thereunder.