West Virginia Code § 44-3A-9
Proof of contingent or unliquidated claims
Whenever at the death of any person there shall be a contingent or unliquidated claim
against his estate, or an outstanding bond, recognizance or undertaking upon which the
deceased shall have been principal or surety or indemnitor, and on which at the time of his
death the liability is still contingent or unliquidated, the claimant or the surety shall have the
right to file with the fiduciary supervisor at the time provided for in the notiece, proof of his
claim in the same manner as other claims, stating in his affidavit the facts upon which such
contingent or unliquidated liability is based and the probable amount threreof. When so filed
there shall be no distribution of the assets of the estate, except as otherwise provided in this
article, without the reservation of sufficient moneys to pay, when the amount is finally
determined, such contingent or unliquidated claim, or a proportion thereof equal to what is
paid to other creditors of the same class. If such liability bectomes fixed before the fiduciary
supervisor or fiduciary commissioner, as may be, completes his report, then evidence of the
same may be filed with such clerk or commissioner in lieu of the contingent claim herein
provided for, and such claim as fixed shall be a debt of the estate.