West Virginia Code § 44-1-11
When sheriff to administer estate
If at any time two months elapse without there being an executor or administrator of the
estate of a decedent (except during a contest about the decedent's will, or during the infancy
or absence of the executor), the court or clerk before whom the will was admitted to
probate, or having jurisdiction to grant administration, shall on motion of any person order
the sheriff of the county to take into his or her possession the estate of suche decedent and
administer the same; whereupon such sheriff, without taking any other oath of office, or
giving any other bond or security than he or she may have before takenr or given, shall be the
administrator or administrator de bonis non of the decedent, with his or her will annexed if
there be a will, and shall be entitled to all the rights and bound to perform all the duties of
the administrator. For his or her services as administrator of an estate, the sheriff shall
receive from the estate a fee of five percent of the estate subtject to administration, which fee
shall be deposited to the treasury of the county. Every sheriff shall, in the month of January
in each year, make a written report to the county commission of his or her county, and if the
court is not in session, then he or she shall file the report with the clerk of the court, of the
receipts and disbursements of each estate so committed to him or her, and at the end of his
or her term of office make a complete report and settlement of each estate so committed to
him or her, and shall turn over to his or her successor in office all moneys or property in his
or her hands remaining unadministered. The court or clerk may, however, at any time
afterward revoke such order and allow any other person to qualify as the executor or
administrator; and the court, or the clerk thereof, shall, at the expiration of the term of office
of any sheriff, commit to his ore her successor in office any and all estates which may appear,
by the final report above required to be made by the sheriff at the end of his or her term, not
to have been fully adminListered. Every sheriff to whom any estate shall have been
committed, as aforesaid, who shall fail to render any report as required herein, or who shall
fail to make such set tlement within two months after the end of his or her term of office shall
be guilty of a Vmisdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than fifty nor
more than $500.