West Virginia Code § 42-1-1
General definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles that are applicable to
specific articles, parts or sections, and unless the context otherwise requires in this code:
* * *
with POD designation, security registered in beneficiaary form (TOD), pension, profit-sharing,
retirement or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment
or a power of attorney or a donative, appointive or lnominative instrument of any other type.
(15) "Guardian" means a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or incapacitated
person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment, but excludes one who is merely a
guardian ad litem.
(16) "Heirs" means persons, including the surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled
under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.
(17) "Informal proceedinLgs" mean those conducted without notice to interested persons by
an officer of the court acting as a registrar for probate of a will or appointment of a personal
representative.
(18) "Interested person" includes heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries
and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a
decWedent, ward or protected person. It also includes persons having priority for appointment
as personal representative and other fiduciaries representing interested persons. The
meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must be
determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.
(19) "Issue" of a person means descendant as defined in subdivision (5) of this section.
(20) "Joint tenants with the right of survivorship" and "community property with the right of
survivorship" includes coowners of property held under circumstances that entitle one or
more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes forms of
coownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each party is in proportion to
that party's contribution.
(21) "Lease" includes an oil, gas or other mineral lease.
(22) "Letters" includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of administration
and letters of conservatorship.
(23) "Minor" means a person who is under 18 years of age.
(24) "Mortgage" means any deed of trust, conveyance, agreement or arrangement in which
property is encumbered or used as security.
(25) "Nonresident decedent" means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at
the time of his or her death.
(26) "Parent" includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the
child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child
whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster
parent or grandparent. However, a parent is barred fraom inheriting from or through a child
of the parent pursuant to the provisions of §42-1-11 of this code.
(27) "Payor" means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental
agency or subdivision or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing
instrument to make payments. i
(28) "Person" means an individual or an organization.
(29) "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, successor personal
representative, special administrator and persons who perform substantially the same
function under the law governing their status. "General personal representative" excludes
special administrator.
(30) "Petition" means a written request to the court for an order after notice.
(31) "Proceeding" includes action at law and suit in equity.
(32) "Property" includes both real and personal property or any interest therein and means
anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(33) "Security" includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of
indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining title or lease or
in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate,
transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any interest or instrument
commonly known as a security or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary
or interim certificate, receipt or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to
subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
(34) "Settlement" in reference to a decedent's estate, includes the full process of
administration, distribution and closing.
* * *