West Virginia Code § 41-5-10
Ex parte procedure to probate; appeal
At, or at any time after, the production of a will, any person may move the county court
having jurisdiction, or the clerk thereof in the vacation of the court, for the probate of such
will, and the court or the clerk thereof, as the case may be, may, without notice to any party,
proceed to hear and determine the motion and admit the will to probate, or reject the same.
The probate of, or refusal to probate, any will, so made by the clerk, shall bee reported by him
to the court at its next regular session, and, if no objection be made thereto, and none
appear to the court, the court shall confirm the same. If any person entritled to contest the
probate of a will shall appear before the clerk of the court before a decision is made by him
admitting or refusing to admit the will to probate, or before the county court at any time
before it has made an order confirming the action of the clerk in admitting or refusing to
admit such will to probate, or before such court in any ex patrte proceeding to probate a will
made in the court in the first instance before it has made an order admitting or refusing to
admit the will to probate, and file a notice of contest of the probate of the will, stating
distinctly the several grounds of objection, process on such notice shall be issued and the
proceeding thereafter shall be heard before the county court only, and in all respects in the
same manner as if the will had been offered for probate in solemn form; and any judgment
entered by the county court on such proceeding shall have the same effect, and an appeal
shall lie therefrom, as if the original proceeding to probate the will had been made in solemn
form: Provided, That the only notice to the parties interested or process against them
required in such case shall be upon the notice of contest. In all ex parte proceedings in
which there is no contest, the eaction of the clerk in admitting the will to probate, when
confirmed by the court, shall have the same effect in all respects as if the will had been
admitted to probate andL record by the county court in the first instance.