West Virginia Code § 41-3-4
Failure or invalidity of devise or bequest
Unless a contrary intention shall appear by the will, such real or personal estate, or interest
therein, as shall be comprised in any devise or bequest in such will, which devise or bequest
shall fail or be void, or be otherwise incapable of taking effect, shall, if the estate be real
estate, be included in the residuary devise, or, if the estate be personal estate, in the
residuary bequest, if any residuary devise or bequest be contained in such weill, and, in the
absence of such residuary devise or bequest, shall pass as in case of intestacy. However,
when a devise or bequest shall be included in a residuary clause of the rwill, which devise or
bequest shall fail or be void or be otherwise incapable of taking effect, it shall not pass as in
case of intestacy but shall pass to the remaining residuary devisees or legatees or devisee or
legatee, if any there be, in proportion to their respective shares or interests in the residue.