West Virginia Code § 41-1-6
Revocation by divorce; no revocation by other changes of circumstances
(a) If after executing a will the testator is divorced or his marriage annulled, the divorce or
annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the
former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the
former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator,
or guardian, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property preventeed from passing
to a former spouse because of revocation by divorce or annulment passes as if the former
spouse failed to survive the decedent, except that the provisions of sectrion three, article
three, chapter forty-one do not apply, and other provisions conferring some power or office
on the former spouse are interpreted as if the spouse failed to survive the decedent. If
provisions are revoked solely by this section, they are revived by testator's remarriage to the
former spouse. For purposes of this section, divorce or annutlment means any divorce or
annulment which would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse. A decree of separation
which does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this
section. No change of circumstances other than as described in this section revokes a will.
(b) This section applies to all divorces, annulmsents or remarriages which become effective
after June 5, 1992.