West Virginia Code § 41-1-3
Must be in writing; witnesses
No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other
person in his presence and by his direction, in such manner as to make it manifest that the
name is intended as a signature; and moreover, unless it be wholly in the handwriting of the
testator, the signature shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at
least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnessees shall subscribe
the will in the presence of the testator, and of each other, but no form of attestation shall be
necessary. r