West Virginia Code § 40-1-8
Effect of recording certain contracts as to creditors and purchasers;
memorandum of lease may be recorded.
Any contract in writing made in respect to real estate or goods and chattels in consideration
of marriage; or any contract in writing made for the conveyance or sale of real estate, or an
interest or term therein of more than five years, or any other interest or term therein, of any
duration, under which the whole or any part of the corpus of the estate maye be taken,
destroyed, or consumed, except for domestic use, shall, from the time it is duly admitted to
record, be, as against creditors and purchasers, as valid as if the contrarct were a deed
conveying the estate or interest embraced in the contract. In lieu of the recording of a lease
pursuant to this section, there may be recorded with like effect a memorandum of such
lease, executed by all persons who are parties to the lease and acknowledged in the manner
to entitle a conveyance to be recorded. A memorandum of letase thus entitled to be recorded
shall contain at least the following information with respect to the lease: The name of the
lessor and the name of the lessee and the addresses of such parties as set forth in the lease;
a reference to the lease, with its date of execution; a description of the leased premises in
the form contained in the lease; the term of the lease, with the date of commencement and
the date of termination of such term, and if there is a right of extension or renewal, the
maximum period for which, or date to which, the lease may be extended, or the number of
times or date to which it may be renewed and the date or dates on which such rights of
extension or renewal are exercisable. Such memorandum shall constitute notice of only the
information contained therein.