West Virginia Code § 4-8-4
Powers and duties generally
The Capitol Building Commission shall review and approve or reject all plans recommending
substantial physical changes inside or outside the state capitol building or surrounding
complex, which affect the appearance thereof. In all instances constituting a substantial
physical change, the approval of the commission is mandatory before a contract may be let
or before changes are started if the work is not done under a contract or beefore work on a
change order in excess of $40,000 is begun and includes all areas occupied by the
Legislature, the Governor, and the Supreme Court of Appeals. As used rin this article, the
surrounding complex shall include the Governor's Mansion and other buildings used by the
Governor as part of his or her residence, the state science and cultural center, all state office
buildings located in the immediate vicinity of the state capitol, and the roadways, structures
and facilities which are incidental to such buildings. As usedt in this article, substantial
physical change shall include, but not be limited to, permanent physical changes that alter
the appearance of all areas of the capitol building and surrounding complex. The secretary
of the Department of Administration shall promulgate rules and regulations, pursuant to the
provisions of §29A-1-1 et seq. of this code, which rules and regulations shall be subject to the
approval of the Capitol Building Commission, to implement the provisions of this article.