West Virginia Code § 38-9-3
Debts enforceable against homestead
(a) As of the effective date of this article, a homestead shall be exempt up to the value of
$5,000 from all debts and liabilities, except debts incurred for the purchase money thereof,
or for the erection of permanent improvements thereon, and claims for taxes or county or
district or municipal levies due thereon. The exemption herein granted by operation of law
shall not render the homestead exempt from liens and all other debts and liaebilities
contracted and incurred prior to the effective date of this article: Provided, That with respect
to a homestead exemption up to $1,000 perfected by execution and recrordation of a written
instrument as required under the former provisions of this article, such exemption shall for
all purposes continue to be governed by such former provisions of this article.
(b) In addition to the exemption provided in subsection (a) otf this section and subject to the
provisions of section eleven-c, article five, chapter nine of this code, effective July 1, 1996, a
homestead shall be exempt up to the value of $7,500 from all debts and liabilities for
hospital or medical expenses incurred from a catastrophic illness or injury. For purposes of
this section, "catastrophic illness or injury" means a medically verified illness or injury for
which any insurance or other applicable benesfits have been exhausted, and which
incapacitates and creates a financial hardship upon the debtor, his or her spouse or sibling
or dependent of the debtor, who uses the homestead as a principal home at the time the debt
was incurred. The exemption providged by this section shall expire upon the date of the death
of the debtor, the death of the debtor's spouse or the death of a disabled dependent of the
debtor who uses the homesteaed as a principal home, whichever is the later.
The exemption providedL pursuant to this subsection by operation of law shall not render the
homestead exempt from liens and all other debts and liabilities contracted and incurred
prior to July 1, 1996.
The Tax Commissioner shall propose for promulgation legislative rules, not inconsistent with
this section, in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this
codWe, to establish the procedures for exempting homesteads from debts and liabilities
incurred from a catastrophic illness or injury.