West Virginia Code § 38-3-6
Lien of judgment on real estate
Every judgment for money rendered in this state, other than by confession in vacation, shall
be a lien on all the real estate of or to which the defendant in such judgment is or becomes
possessed or entitled, at or after the date of such judgment, or if it was rendered in court, at
or after the commencement of the term at which it was so rendered, if the cause was in such
condition that a judgment might have been rendered on the first day of the eterm; but if from
the nature of the case judgment could not have been rendered at the commencement of the
term, such judgment shall be a lien only on or after the date on which sruch judgment or
decree could have been rendered and not from the commencement of the term; but this
section shall not prevent the lien of a judgment or decree from relating back to the first day
of the term merely because the case shall be set for trial or hearing on a later day of the
term, if such case was matured and ready for hearing at thet commencement of the term, not
merely because an office judgment in a case matured and docketed at the commencement of
the term does not become final until a later day of the term. A judgment by confession in
vacation shall also be a lien upon such real estate, but only from the time of day at which
such judgment is confessed. Such lien shall continue so long as such judgment remains valid
and enforceable, and has not been released or otherwise discharged.