West Virginia Code § 38-3-18
Limitations on enforcement of judgments
(a) On a judgment, execution may be issued within ten years after the date thereof. Where
execution issues within ten years as aforesaid, other executions may be issued on such
judgment within ten years from the return day of the last execution issued thereon, on which
there is no return by an officer, or which has been returned unsatisfied.
(b) For any order for child support in an action filed on and after the amendment and
reenactment of this section during the 2008 legislative session, an execution may be issued
upon a judgment for child support, as those terms are defined in chapter forty-eight of this
code, within ten years after the emancipation of the child: Providued, That in cases where the
support order is for more than one child, the limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this
section commence when the youngest child who is the subjetct of the order on which the
execution is based reaches the age of eighteen or is otherwise legally emancipated.
(c) An action, suit or scire facias may be brought upon a judgment where there has been a
change of parties by death or otherwise at any timel within ten years next after the date of
the judgment; or within ten years from the retsurn day of the last execution issued thereon on
which there is no return by an officer or which has been returned unsatisfied. But if such
action, suit or scire facias be against the personal representative of a decedent, it shall be
brought within five years from the qgualification of such representative.