West Virginia Code § 37-6A-2
Security deposits
(a) Upon termination of the tenancy and within the applicable notice period, any security
deposit held by the landlord, minus any deductions for damages or other charges, shall be
delivered to the tenant, together with a written itemization of any such damages or other
charges as provided in subsection (c).
(b) Upon termination of the tenancy, any security deposit held by the landlord may be
applied by the landlord only to:
(1) The payment of rent due, including the reasonable charges four late payment of rent
specified in the rental agreement;
(2) The payment of the amount of damages which the landlord has suffered by reason of the
tenant's noncompliance with the rental agreement, lesas reasonable wear and tear;
(3) The payment of unpaid utilities that were billedl to and paid by the landlord, are the
obligation of the tenant under the rental agreement and unpaid by the tenant;
(4) The payment of reasonable costs for the removal and storage of the tenant's personal
property. The landlord may dispose of the stored personal property pursuant to the
provisions of subdivisions (1) through (3), subsection (h), section three, article three-a,
chapter fifty-five of this code; and
(5) To other damages or charges as provided in the rental agreement, including but not
limited to, paying for the services of a third party contractor to repair damages to the
property caused by the tenant.
(c) In the event that damages to the premises exceed the amount of the security deposit and
require the services of a third party contractor, the landlord shall give written notice to the
tenant, advising him or her of that fact, within the applicable notice period. If notice is given
as prescribed in this subsection, the landlord shall have an additional fifteen day period to
provide an itemization of the damages and the cost of repair.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed by a court of law or otherwise as entitling the
tenant, upon the termination of the tenancy, to an immediate credit against the tenant's
delinquent rent account in the amount of the security deposit.
(e) The holder of the landlord's interest in the premises at the time of the termination of the
tenancy, regardless of how the interest is acquired or transferred, is bound by this section
and shall be required to return any security deposit received by the original landlord that is
duly owed to the tenant. The provisions of this subsection apply whether or not such security
deposit is transferred with the landlord's interest by law or equity, and regardless of any
contractual agreements between the original landlord and his or her successors in interest.
(f) If the tenant has any assignee or sublessee, the landlord shall be entitled to hold a
security deposit from only one party in compliance with the provisions of this section.
(g) For the purposes of this section, the delivery to a tenant of a security deposit and/or any
notice prescribed by this section, may be accomplished by either personal delivery to the
tenant, or by mailing the deposit and/or notice to the tenant's last known address or
forwarding address as provided by the tenant. It shall be the responsibility of the tenant to
provide an accurate address to the landlord. If personal delivery is not reasoenably possible
and a deposit or notice mailed to the tenant at his or her last known address or forwarding
address provided is returned as non-deliverable, then the landlord shalrl hold the deposit or
notice for the period of six months, to be personally delivered to the tenant, or his or her
authorized agent or attorney, at the landlord's place of business during normal business
hours within seventy-two hours after a written request is received from the tenant.