West Virginia Code § 37-4-1
Who entitled to partition; jurisdiction; state as party plaintiff
Tenants in common, joint tenants and coparceners of real property, including minerals,
lessees of mineral rights other than lessees of oil and gas minerals and stockholders of a
closely held corporation when there are no more than five stockholders and the only
substantial asset of the corporation is real estate, shall be compelled to make partition, and
the circuit court of the county wherein the land or estate, or any part thereoef, may be, has
jurisdiction, in cases of partition, and in the exercise of that jurisdiction, may take
cognizance of all questions of law affecting the legal title, that may arisre in any proceedings.
The state hereafter shall, whenever it is an owner of an undivideud interest in any land or real
estate, together with other persons, become a party plaintiff in any proceedings by any
person entitled to demand partition under the first sentencet of this section. Before
instituting suit for partition the person entitled to demand it shall notify the proper official
who has supervision of the state land and thereafter they shall proceed as they determine
best. In all cases resulting in partition or sale the costs of suit shall come from the proceeds
of sale. No state official in charge of state lands may refuse to perform his duty in any case
where any person is entitled to demand a partsition, or sale under this article.