West Virginia Code § 36-8-24
Interest and penalties
(a) A holder who fails to report, pay or deliver property within the time prescribed by this
article shall pay to the administrator interest at the annual rate of twelve percent on the
property or value thereof from the date the property should have been reported, paid or
delivered.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a holder who fails to
report, pay or deliver property within the time prescribed by this article, or fails to perform
other duties imposed by this article, shall pay to the administrator, in addition to interest as
provided in subsection (a) of this section, a civil penalty of $200 ufor each day the report,
payment or delivery is withheld, or the duty is not performed, up to a maximum of $5,000.
(c) A holder who willfully fails to report, pay or deliver property within the time prescribed
by this article, or willfully fails to perform other duties imposed by this article, shall pay to
the administrator, in addition to interest as provided in subsection (a) of this section, a civil
penalty of $1,000 for each day the report, paymentl or delivery is withheld, or the duty is not
performed, up to a maximum of $25,000, pluss twenty-five percent of the value of any
property that should have been but was not reported.
(d) A holder who makes a fraudulengt report shall pay to the administrator, in addition to
interest as provided in subsection (a) of this section, a civil penalty of $1,000 for each day
from the date a report under this article was due, up to a maximum of $25,000, plus twenty-
five percent of the value of any property that should have been but was not reported.
(e) The administrator for good cause may waive, in whole or in part, interest under
subsection (a) of this section and penalties under subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and
shall waive penalties if the holder acted in good faith and without negligence.