West Virginia Code § 36-4-14
Covenant for quiet enjoyment
A covenant by a lessor, "for the lessee's quiet enjoyment of his term," or a covenant of like
import, shall have the same effect as a covenant that the lessee, his personal representatives
and lawful assigns, paying the rent reserved, and performing his or their covenants, shall
peaceably possess and enjoy the demised premises, for the term granted, without any
interruption or disturbance from any person whatever. e