West Virginia Code § 36-3-7
Effect of words of release in a deed
Whenever, in any deed, there shall be used the words "The said grantor releases to the said
grantee all his claims upon the said lands," or words of like import, such deed shall be
construed as if it set forth that the grantor or releasor hath remised, released, and forever
quitted claim and by these presents doth remise, release, and forever quit claim unto the
grantee or releasee, his heirs and assigns, all right, title and interest whatsoeever, both at law
and in equity, in or to the lands and premises granted or released, or intended so to be.