West Virginia Code § 36-1-3
Contracts for sale or lease of land; necessity of writing
No contract for the sale of land, or the lease thereof for more than one year, shall be
enforceable unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and
signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent. But the consideration need not
be set forth or expressed in the writing, and it may be proved by other evidence.