West Virginia Code § 35-1A-1
Government limitations related to the exercise of religion
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no state action may:
(1) Substantially burden a person's exercise of religion unless applying the burden to that
person's exercise of religion in a particular situation is essential to further a compelling
governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest; nor
(2) Treat religious conduct more restrictively than any conduct of reasonably comparable
risk; nor u
(3) Treat religious conduct more restrictively than comparable conduct because of alleged
economic need or benefit.
(b) (1) A person whose exercise of religion has been substantially burdened, or is likely to be
substantially burdened, in violation of this article mlay assert such violation or impending
violation, including against the state or its political subdivisions, as a claim or as a defense in
any judicial or administrative proceeding: Provided, That relief is limited to injunctive or
declaratory relief and reimbursement of coists and reasonable attorney fees.
(2) Nothing in this article may be construed to create a cause of action by an employee
against a nongovernmental employer; nor may anything in this article be construed to
constitute a defense to any claim based upon a refusal to provide emergency medical
services as required by the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act, 42 U.S.C. §
1395dd; nor may anything in this article be construed to protect actions or decisions to end
the life of any human being, born or unborn, including, but limited to, any claim or defense
arising out of a violat ion of §16-2F-1 et seq., §16-2I-1 et seq., §16-2M-1 et seq., §16-2O-1,
§16-2P-1, §16-V2Q-1, §16-2R-1 et seq., §16-5-22, §30-1-26, §33-42-8, or §61-2-8 of this code.