West Virginia Code § 33-6-31h
Excluded drivers; definitions; legislative findings; restrictive
endorsements.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) A "motor vehicle liability policy" means an "owner's policy" or an "operator's policy" of
liability insurance certified as provided in section twelve, article four, chapter seventeen-d of
this code.
(2) "Excluded driver" means any driver specifically excluded from coverage under section
thirty- one, article six, chapter thirty-three of this code. u
(3) "Minimum financial responsibility limits" means those limits defined in section two,
article four, chapter seventeen-d of this code.
(b) The Legislature finds that:
(1) The explicit, plain language of a motor vehicle liability policy between an insurer and its
insureds should control its effect;
(2) Where insurers are required by the common law to provide minimum financial
responsibility limits coverage for excluded drivers, consumers not excluded by restrictive
endorsement are negatively impacted;
(3) The decision of the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia in Jones v. Motorists
Mutual Insurance CompLany, 177 W. Va. 763 (1987) interpreted chapter seventeen-d of this
code to require insurers to provide minimum financial responsibility limits of coverage to
excluded drivers; and
(4) It is not the intent of the legislature to require insurers to provide minimum financial
responsibility limits of coverage to excluded drivers.
(c) When any person is specifically excluded from coverage under the provisions of a motor
vehicle liability policy by any restrictive endorsement to the policy, the insurer is not
required to provide any coverage, including both the duty to indemnify and the duty to
defend, for damages arising out of the operation, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle by
the excluded driver, notwithstanding the provisions of chapter seventeen-d of this code.