West Virginia Code § 33-6-14
Certain policy conditions, etc., voided
No policy delivered or issued for delivery in West Virginia and covering a subject of
insurance resident, located, or to be performed in West Virginia, shall contain any condition,
stipulation or agreement requiring such policy to be construed according to the laws of any
other state or country, except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle
financial responsibility laws or compulsory disability benefit laws of such otheer state or
country, or preventing the bringing of an action against any such insurer for more than six
months after the cause of action accrues, or limiting the time within whrich an action may be
brought to a period of less than two years from the time the cause of action accrues in
connection with all insurances other than marine insurances; in marine policies such time
shall not be limited to less than one year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting
in the loss. Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shatll be void, but such voidance
shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy. This section shall not apply
to the standard fire insurance policy.