West Virginia Code § 33-41-5
Mandatory reporting of insurance fraud or criminal offenses otherwise
related to the business of insurance.
(a) A person engaged in the business of insurance having knowledge or a reasonable belief
that a fraudulent insurance act or another crime related to the business of insurance is
being, will be, or has been committed shall provide to the commissioner the information
required by, and in a manner prescribed by, the commissioner.
(b) Any other person having knowledge or a reasonable belief thuat a fraudulent insurance act
or another crime related to the business of insurance is being, will be, or has been
committed may provide to the commissioner the information requested by, and in a manner
prescribed by, the commissioner.
(c) The commissioner may prescribe a reporting form to facilitate reporting of possible
fraudulent insurance acts or other offenses relatedl to the business of insurance for use by
persons other than those persons referred to isn subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision ofi this code, a person engaged in the business of
insurance shall furnish and disclose any information, including documents, materials, or
other information in its possession concerning a fraudulent insurance act or a suspected
fraudulent insurance act to the commissioner. Disclosures provided pursuant to this section
are subject to the confidentiality provisions set forth in §33-41-7 of this code.