West Virginia Code § 33-26-8
Powers and duties of the association
(a) The association shall:
(1) Be obligated to pay covered claims existing prior to the final order of liquidation, that
arise within thirty days after the final order of liquidation or before the policy expiration date
* * *
before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if the insured does so within
thirty days of the final order of liquidation. This obligation shall be satisfied by paying to the
claimant an amount as follows:
(A) The full amount of a covered claim for benefits under a workers' compensation insurance
policy: Provided, That any covered claim for deliberate intention, including any action
pursuant to section two, article four, chapter twenty-three of this code, may not exceed
$300,000 per claim.
(B) An amount not exceeding $10,000 per policy folr a covered claim for the return of
unearned premium. s
(C) An amount not exceeding $300,000 peir claim for all other covered claims: Provided, That
for purposes of this limitation, all claims of any kind whatsoever arising out of, or related to,
bodily injury or death to any one person constitutes a single claim, regardless of the number
of claims made, or the number of claimants.
In no event may the association be obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the
obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, a covered claim may not include a claim
filed with the associa tion after the earlier of: (i) Twenty-five months after the date of the
final order of Vliquidation; or (ii) the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against
the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer.
Any obligation of the association to defend an insured on a covered claim shall cease upon
the association's: (i) Payment, either by settlement releasing the insured or on a judgment,
of an amount equal to the lesser of the association's covered claim obligation limit or the
applicable policy limit; or (ii) tender of such amount.
(2) Be considered the insurer only to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to
that extent, subject to the limitations provided in this article, have all rights, duties and
obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent, including, but
not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable on paid
covered claim obligations. The association may not be considered the insolvent insurer for
any purpose relating to the issue of whether the association is amenable to the personal
jurisdiction of the courts of any state.
(3) Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the three accounts separately, and
assess member insurers separately for each account amounts necessary to pay the
obligations of the association under subdivision (1) of this subsection subsequent to an
insolvency, the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, the cost of
preparing any reports specified in section thirteen of this article and other expenses
authorized by this article. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the
proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the calendar year
prior to the assessment on the kinds of insurance in the account bears to thee net direct
written premiums of all member insurers for the calendar year prior to the assessment on
the kinds of insurance in the account: Provided, That farmers mutual irnsurance companies
that do not issue workers' compensation insurance policies may not be assessed to pay for
the obligations of the association payable from the workers' compensation insurance
account. Each member insurer shall be notified of the assessment not later than thirty days
before it is due. No member insurer may be assessed in any tone year on any account an
amount greater than two percent of that member insurer's net direct written premiums for
the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in the account. If the
maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the association in any account, does
not provide in any one year in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary
payments from that account, the funds available shall be prorated and the unpaid portion
shall be paid as soon after that as funds become available. The association shall pay claims
in any order that it deems reasonable, including the payment of claims as they are received
from the claimant or in groups or categories of claims. The association may exempt or defer,
in whole or in part, the assessment of any member insurer, if the assessment would cause
the member insurer's financial statement to reflect the amounts of capital or surplus less
than the minimum amounts required for a certificate of authority by any jurisdiction in which
the member insurer is authorized to transact insurance: Provided, however, That during the
period of deferment, no dividends may be paid to shareholders or policyholders. Deferred
assessments shall be paid when the payment does not reduce capital or surplus below
required miniVmums. The payments shall be refunded to those companies receiving larger
assessments by virtue of the deferment, or at the election of any such company, credited
against future assessments.
(4) Investigate claims brought against the association and adjust, compromise, settle, and
pay covered claims to the extent of the association's obligation and deny all other claims.
The association may appoint and direct legal counsel retained under liability insurance
policies for the defense of covered claims.
(5) Notify claimants in this state as determined necessary by the commissioner and upon the
commissioner's request, to the extent records are available to the association.
(6) (A) Have the right to review and contest as set forth in this subsection settlements,
releases, compromises, waivers and judgments to which the insolvent insurer or its insureds
* * *