West Virginia Code § 33-20D-3
Tail insurance to be offered upon cancellation; availability of
amortization; minimum premium rates; penalties for noncompliance.
(a) Upon cancellation, nonrenewal or termination of any claims made professional
malpractice insurance policy, the insurer shall offer to the insured tail insurance coverage.
(b) Upon cancellation, nonrenewal or termination of any claims made professional
malpractice insurance policy, the insurer shall offer to any professional licensed and
practicing in the State of West Virginia, or who, upon retirement, last practiced in the State
of West Virginia, the opportunity to amortize the payment of premiums for tail insurance
over a period of not more than thirty-six months, in quarterly payuments, at a rate to be
established by the Insurance Commissioner: Provided, That quarterly premiums paid
pursuant to this subsection shall not be less than $750. t
(c) The first quarterly payment shall be payable contemporaneous with the issuance of the
tail coverage policy. Subsequent payments shall be due and payable quarterly thereafter.
Each licensed malpractice insurer shall submit for lapproval, by the commissioner, a plan for
determination of partial limits in the event of sdefault on amortized payment.
(d) Any insurer who fails to offer tail insuriance or in any other way violates the provisions of
this article shall be assessed a penaglty equal to the amount of the premium due.
(e) The offer of tail insurance coverage required by this section shall expire forty-five days
after the cancellation, termination or other expiration of the claims made professional
malpractice insurance policy, unless sooner accepted, in writing, by the insured.