West Virginia Code § 33-15A-6
Disclosure and performance standards for long-term care insurance
(a) The commissioner may adopt rules that include standards for full and fair disclosure
setting forth the manner, content and required disclosures for the sale of long-term care
insurance policies, terms of renewability, initial and subsequent conditions of eligibility,
nonduplication of coverage provisions, coverage of dependents, preexisting conditions,
termination of insurance, continuation or conversion, probationary periods, elimitations,
exceptions, reductions, elimination periods, requirements for replacement, recurrent
conditions and definitions of terms. r
(b) No long-term care insurance policy may: u
(1) Be canceled, nonrenewed or otherwise terminated on the grounds of the age or the
deterioration of the mental or physical health of the insured individual or certificate holder;
(2) Contain a provision establishing a new waiting period in the event existing coverage is
converted to or replaced by a new or other form wilthin the same company, except with
respect to an increase in benefits voluntarily sselected by the insured individual or group
policyholder; or
(3) Provide coverage for skilled nursing care only or provide significantly more coverage for
skilled care in a facility than coverage for lower levels of care.
(c) Preexisting condition:
(1) No long-term care insurance policy or certificate other than a policy or certificate
thereunder issued to a group as defined in subdivision (1), subsection (e), section four of this
article shall use a de finition of "preexisting condition" that is more restrictive than the
following: PreVexisting condition means a condition for which medical advice or treatment
was recommended by, or received from, a provider of health care services within six months
preceding the effective date of coverage of an insured person.
(2) No long-term care insurance policy or certificate other than a policy or certificate
thereunder issued to a group as defined in subdivision (1), subsection (e), section four of this
article may exclude coverage for a loss or confinement that is the result of a preexisting
condition unless loss or confinement begins within six months following the effective date of
coverage of an insured person.
(3) The commissioner may extend the limitation periods set forth in subdivision (1) and (2),
subsection (c) of this section as to specific age group categories in specific policy forms upon
findings that the extension is in the best interest of the public.
(4) The definition of "preexisting condition" does not prohibit an insurer from using an
application form designed to elicit the complete health history of an applicant, and, on the
basis of the answers on that application, from underwriting in accordance with that insurer's
established underwriting standards. Unless otherwise provided in the policy or certificate, a
preexisting condition, regardless of whether it is disclosed on the application, need not be
covered until the waiting period described in subdivision (2), subsection (c) of this section
expires. No long-term care insurance policy or certificate may exclude or use waivers or
riders of any kind to exclude, limit or reduce coverage or benefits for specifically named or
described preexisting diseases or physical conditions beyond the waiting period described in
subdivision (2), subsection (c) of this section.
(d) Prior hospitalization/institutionalization:
(1) No long-term care insurance policy may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state if
the policy: u
(A) Conditions eligibility for any benefits on a prior hospitalization requirement;
(B) Conditions eligibility for benefits provided in an insatitutional care setting on the receipt
of a higher level of institutional care; or
(C) Conditions eligibility for any benefits other than waiver of premium, post-confinement,
post-acute care or recuperative benefits on a prior institutionalization requirement.
(2)(A) A long-term care insurance policy containing post-confinement, post-acute care or
recuperative benefits shall clearly label in a separate paragraph of the policy or certificate
entitled "Limitations or Conditions on Eligibility for Benefits" such limitations or conditions,
including any required number of days of confinement.
(B) A long-term care insurance policy or rider that conditions eligibility of noninstitutional
benefits on the prior receipt of institutional care shall not require a prior institutional stay of
more than thirty day s.
(3) No long-term care insurance policy or rider that provides benefits only following
institutionalization shall condition such benefits upon admission to a facility for the same or
related conditions within a period of less than thirty days after discharge from the
institution.
(e) The commissioner may adopt rules establishing loss ratio standards for long-term care
insurance policies provided that a specific reference to long-term care insurance policies is
contained in the rule.
(f) Right to return - free look:
(1) Long-term care insurance applicants shall have the right to return the policy or
certificate within thirty days of its delivery and to have the premium refunded if, after
examination of the policy or certificate, the applicant is not satisfied for any reason. Long-
term care insurance policies and certificates shall have a notice prominently printed on the
first page or attached thereto stating in substance that the applicant shall have the right to
return the policy or certificate within thirty days of its delivery and to have the premium
refunded if, after examination of the policy or certificate, other than a certificate issued
pursuant to a policy issued to a group defined in subdivision (1), subsection (e), section four
of this article, the applicant is not satisfied for any reason.
(2) This subsection shall also apply to denials of applications and any refund must be made
* * *