West Virginia Code § 33-12-24
Revocation, suspension or refusal to renew license; penalty
(a) The commissioner may examine and investigate the business affairs and conduct of every
person applying for or holding an insurance producer license, solicitor's license or excess
line broker's license to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any
violation of the insurance laws or rules of this state or has engaged in unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in any state. e
(b) The Insurance Commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue
or renew an insurance producer's license, solicitor's license or excess line broker's license,
or may levy a civil penalty or any combination of actions, for anyu one or more of the
following causes:
(1) Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete or materially untrue information in the
license application;
(2) Violating any insurance laws, or violating any relgulation, subpoena or order of the
Insurance Commissioner or of another state'ss Insurance Commissioner;
(3) Obtaining or attempting to obtain a liceinse through misrepresentation or fraud;
(4) Improperly withholding, misappropriating or converting any moneys or properties
received in the course of doing insurance business;
(5) Intentionally misrepresenting the terms of an actual or proposed insurance contract or
application for insurance;
(6) Having been conv icted of or pleaded nolo contendere to any felony;
(7) Been convicted of or pleaded nolo contendere to a misdemeanor in connection with his or
her activities as an agent, solicitor, or excess line broker;
(8) Having admitted or been found to have committed any insurance unfair trade practice or
fraud;
(9) Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence,
untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this state or
elsewhere;
(10) Having an insurance producer license, solicitor license, excess line broker license or its
equivalent, denied, suspended or revoked in any other state, province, district or territory;
(11) Forging another's name to an application for insurance or to any document related to an
insurance transaction or fraudulently procured a forged signature to an insurance
application or any other document, knowing the signature to be forged;
(12) Improperly using notes or any other reference material to complete an examination for
an insurance producer license;
(13) Knowingly accepting insurance business from an individual who is not licensed;
(14) Failing to comply with an administrative or court order imposing a child support
obligation;
(15) Having a statutory lien recorded for failing to pay state income tax or comply with any
administrative or court order directing payment of state income tax; or
(16) Obtained the license for the purpose of writing controlled business, as described in
subdivision (7), subsection (a), section six of this article;
(c) In the event that the action by the Insurance Commaissioner is to nonrenew or to deny an
application for a license, the Insurance Commissioner shall notify the applicant or licensee
and advise, in writing, the applicant or licensee of tlhe reason for the denial or nonrenewal of
the applicant's or licensee's license. The applicant or licensee may make written demand
upon the Insurance Commissioner within ten days for a hearing before the Insurance
Commissioner to determine the reasonableiness of the Insurance Commissioner's action. The
hearing shall be held within forty-five days and shall be held pursuant to section thirteen,
article two of this chapter.
(d) The producer's license of a business entity may be placed on probation, suspended,
revoked, refused or have civil penalty or any combination of actions, if the Insurance
Commissioner finds, after hearing, that an individual licensee's violation was known or
should have been known by one or more of the partners, officers or managers acting on
behalf of the partner ship, corporation, limited liability company or other business entity and
the violation wVas neither reported to the Insurance Commissioner nor corrective action
taken.
(e) In addition to or in lieu of any applicable denial, probation, suspension or revocation of a
license, a person may, after hearing, be subject to a civil penalty in a sum not to exceed
$5,000. Upon the failure of the licensee to pay such penalty by delivery of the sum to the
commissioner within thirty days of notice thereof, the commissioner shall revoke or suspend
such license.
(f) The Insurance Commissioner shall retain the authority to enforce the provisions of and
impose any penalty or remedy authorized by this article against any person even if the
person's license or registration has been surrendered or has lapsed by operation of law.